S 90 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] nongovernmental correctional facilities, programs, and services that
have been established pursuant to this article; the number of
offenders, juvenile delinquents, status offenders, and detainees
assigned to those facilities, programs, or services; the extent to which
offenders, juvenile delinquents, status offenders, and detainees have
received and benefitted from services related to their rehabilitation;
and the rate of success as compared to offenders, juvenile
delinquents, status offenders, and detainees in government operated
correctional facilities, programs, or services."
SECTION 2. Section 24-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 24-3-30. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section
24-3-10 or another provision of law, a person convicted of an offense
against the State must be in the custody of the Department of
Corrections of the State, and the department shall designate
the place of confinement where the sentence must be served. The
department may designate as a place of confinement an available, a
suitable, and an appropriate institution or facility including, but not
limited to, a regional, county, or municipal jail or
work camp, whether maintained by the Department of
Corrections or otherwise some other entity.
However, the consent of the officials in charge of the any
regional, county, or municipal institutions so
designated must be obtained first. If imprisonment for three months
or less is ordered by the court as the punishment, all persons so
convicted must be placed in the custody, supervision, and control of
the appropriate officials of the county in which the sentence was
pronounced, if the county has facilities suitable for confinement. A