S*278 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] person is not the owner, and shall care and provide properly for the
animals. The person making such arrest shall have a lien on the animals
for the expense of such care and provision. But if such person making the
arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of
Cruelty to Animals, or other society incorporated for that purpose, the
provisions of Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this
section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be
seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150."
Safe holding of seized animals; orders; etc.
SECTION 7. Section 47-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-150. (A) When complaint is made on oath or affirmation
to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases that the
complainant believes and has reasonable cause to believe that the laws in
relation to cruelty to animals have been or are being violated in any
particular building or place, such magistrate, if satisfied that there is
reasonable cause for such belief, shall issue a search warrant authorizing
any sheriff, deputy sheriff, deputy state constable, constable or police
officer to search such building or place; but no search shall be made after
sunset, unless specially authorized by the magistrate upon satisfactory
cause shown. If an animal is seized pursuant to this section and the South
Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty of Animals, or other
society incorporated for that purpose is involved with the seizure, the
animal may be held pending criminal disposition of the case at a facility
maintained or contracted by that agency.
(B) The purpose of this section is to provide a means by which a
neglected or mistreated animal can be:
(1) removed from its present custody, or
(2) made the subject of an order to provide care, issued to its owner
by the magistrate or municipal judge, any law enforcement officer, or any
agent of the county or of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of
Cruelty to Animals, or any society incorporated for that purpose and
given protection and an appropriate and humane disposition made.
(C) Any law enforcement officer or any agent of any county or of the
South Carolina Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or any
society incorporated for that purpose may move before a magistrate for an
order to:
(1) lawfully take custody of any animal found neglected or cruelly
treated by removing the animal from its present location if deemed by the