S*278 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] growth and weight;
(3) adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may be
expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or impairment of
health due to exposure to the elements or adverse weather.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than
five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
Offenses under this section must be tried in the magistrate's or municipal
court.
(C) A hunting dog that is positively identifiable in accordance with
Section 47-3-510 or Section 47-3-530 is exempt from this section."
Provisions regarding vehicles deleted
SECTION 5. Section 47-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-120. When a person arrested is, at the time of the
arrest, in charge of an animal, an agent of the South Carolina Society for
the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or of any society incorporated for
that purpose, may take charge of the animal and deposit the animal in a
safe place of custody or deliver the animal into the possession of the
police or sheriff of the county or place where the arrest was made, who
shall assume the custody of the animal; and all necessary expenses
incurred in taking charge of the animal shall be a lien thereon."
Seizure of an animal preceding arrest; etc.
SECTION 6. Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-140. The person making the arrest, with or without
warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice to the owner of the