S*278 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Provisions deleted
SECTION 3. Section 47-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 398 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-1-50. (A) An owner, a possessor, or a person having the
charge or custody of an animal may not:
(1) cruelly drive or work it when unfit for labor;
(2) carry it, or cause it to be carried, in or upon a vehicle or
otherwise in an unnecessarily cruel or inhumane manner.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be punished for each offense in the manner
prescribed in Section 47-1-40(A)."
Offenses triable in municipal court; etc.
SECTION 4. Section 47-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 398 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 47-1-70. (A) A person may not abandon an animal. As used
in this section 'abandonment' is defined as deserting, forsaking, or
intending to give up absolutely an animal without securing another owner
or without providing the necessities of life. 'Necessities of life' includes:
(1) adequate water which means a constant access to a supply of
clean, fresh, and potable water provided in a suitable manner for the
species;
(2) adequate food which means provision at suitable intervals of
quantities of wholesome foodstuff suitable for the species and age,
sufficient to maintain a reasonable level of nutrition to allow for proper
growth and weight;
(3) adequate shelter which means shelter that reasonably may be
expected to protect the animal from physical suffering or impairment of
health due to exposure to the elements or adverse weather.
(B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred nor more than
five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
Offenses under this section must be tried in the magistrate's or municipal
court.
(C) A hunting dog that is positively identifiable in accordance with
Section 47-3-510 or Section 47-3-530 is exempt from this section."
Provisions regarding vehicles deleted
SECTION 5. Section 47-1-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-120. When a person arrested is, at the time of the
arrest, in charge of an animal, an agent of the South Carolina Society for