S*278 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] arrest, in charge of an animal, an agent of the South Carolina Society for
the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, or of any society incorporated for
that purpose, may take charge of the animal and deposit the animal in a
safe place of custody or deliver the animal into the possession of the
police or sheriff of the county or place where the arrest was made, who
shall assume the custody of the animal; and all necessary expenses
incurred in taking charge of the animal shall be a lien thereon."
Seizure of an animal preceding arrest; etc.
SECTION 6. Section 47-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-140. The person making the arrest, with or without
warrant, shall use reasonable diligence to give notice to the owner of the
animals found in the charge or custody of the person arrested, if the
person is not the owner, and shall care and provide properly for the
animals. The person making such arrest shall have a lien on the animals
for the expense of such care and provision. But if such person making the
arrest be an agent of the South Carolina Society for the Prevention of
Cruelty to Animals, or other society incorporated for that purpose, the
provisions of Section 47-1-120 shall apply in lieu of the provisions of this
section. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an animal may be
seized preceding an arrest and pursuant to Section 47-1-150."
Safe holding of seized animals; orders; etc.
SECTION 7. Section 47-1-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-1-150. (A) When complaint is made on oath or affirmation
to any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases that the