S 995 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Indicates New Matter
AS PASSED BY THE SENATE
April 28, 1998
S. 995
Introduced by Senators Short, Jackson and
Gregory
S. Printed 4/28/98--S.
Read the first time February 5, 1998.
A BILL
TO AMEND TITLE 34 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BANKING AND FINANCIAL
INSTITUTIONS, BY ADDING CHAPTER 41 SO AS TO
PROVIDE FOR THE LICENSURE AND REGULATION OF
CHECK CASHING SERVICES.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Title 34 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"CHAPTER 41
Check-Cashing Services
Section 34-41-10. As used in this chapter, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) `Board' means the State Board of Financial Institutions.
(2) `Cashing' means providing currency for payment instruments
but does not include the bona fide sale or exchange of travelers
checks and foreign denomination payment instruments.
(3) `Check-cashing service' means any person or entity engaged
in the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for a fee,
service charge, or other consideration.
(4) `Licensee' means a person or entity licensed to engage in a
check-cashing service under this chapter.
(5) `Person' means an individual, partnership, association, or
corporation.
Section 34-41-20. (A) No person or other entity may engage in
the business of cashing checks, drafts, or money orders for
consideration without first obtaining a license under this chapter. No
person or other entity providing a check-cashing service may avoid
the requirements of this chapter by providing a check or other
currency equivalent instead of currency when cashing payment
instruments.