S 995 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] Section 34-41-130. The board may promulgate regulations
necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, to provide for the
protection of the public, and to assist licensees in interpreting and
complying with this chapter."
SECTION 2. If any provision of this act or its application to any
person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect
other provisions or application of the act which can be given effect
without the invalid provision or application, and to that end, the
provisions of this act are declared to be severable.
SECTION 3. Section 34-29-100(a) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(a) Each licensee shall keep and use in his business such full
and correct books and accounting records as are in accordance with
sound and accepted accounting principles and practices and such
books and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, as
are in accord with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the
board. Each licensee shall preserve such books, accounts,
and records, including cards used in the card system, if any, for at
least two years after making the final entry on any loan recorded
thereon. The renewal or refinancing of a loan shall constitute a final
entry. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation,
each licensee, subject to the approval of the Director of the Consumer
Finance Division of the South Carolina Board of Financial
Institutions, may retain books and records in any other medium,
electronic or otherwise, that conforms with the requirements of this
section."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
-----XX----- |