H*3337 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (4) 'License' includes the whole or part of any agency permit,
franchise, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of
permission required by law, but it does not include a license required
solely for revenue purposes;
(5) 'Party' means each person or agency named or admitted as a party,
or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party;
(6) 'Person' means any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization
of any character other than an agency.
Subpoenas in contested cases
SECTION 2. Section 1-23-320(d) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
181 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(d) The agency hearing a contested case may issue in the name of the
agency subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the
production and examination of books, papers, and records on its own
behalf or, upon request, on behalf of any other party to the case.
The administrative law judge division shall, on application of any party
to the proceeding enforce by proper proceedings the attendance and
testimony of witnesses and the production and examination of books,
papers, and records and shall have the power to punish as for contempt of
court, by a fine, or imprisonment or both, the unexcused failure or refusal
to attend and give testimony or produce books, papers, and records as may
have been required in any subpoena issued by the agency. A person to