H*3337 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] percent of the judges of the division.
Rules governing practice and procedure before the division which are:
(1) consistent with the rules of procedure governing civil actions in
courts of common pleas; and
(2) not otherwise expressed in Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code;
shall upon approval by a majority of the judges of the division be
promulgated by the division, and shall be subject to review as are rules of
procedure promulgated by the Supreme Court under Article V of the
Constitution."
Number, election, terms, and qualifications of solicitors
SECTION 6. Section 1-7-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-7-310. There is one solicitor for each judicial circuit, to be
elected by the qualified electors of the circuit, who holds his office for the
term of four years. A solicitor must be licensed to practice law by the
South Carolina Bar at the time of his election and throughout his term."
Time effective
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Approved the 10th day of June, 1998. |