H 3595 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or notes issued to a finance a project which has been
approved by the governing bodies body of each
member such members as provided in Section
6-25-110;. and provided further that The
approval of any notes or bonds under this chapter shall include any
issuance in one or more series and any refunding or refinancing of
them so that only the original issuance of the debt must be approved.
The members of a joint system may prescribe additional
procedures and requirements as they determine appropriate for the
issuance of any notes or bonds in the bylaws of any joint
system."
SECTION 4. Section 6-25-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-25-110. A joint system may incur debt for any of its
purposes and may issue bonds pledging to the payment as to both
principal and interest the revenues, or any portion, derived or to be
derived from all or any of its projects and any additions and
betterments or extensions or contributions or advances from its
members or other sources of funds available to it. No joint
system shall undertake any project required to be financed, in whole
or in part, with the proceeds of bonds without the approval of the
governing bodies of each member which is obligated or to be
obligated under any contract for the payment of amounts to be
pledged as security therefor and a favorable vote of two-thirds of all
commissioners."
SECTION 5. Section 6-25-113 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-25-113. The bonds are special obligations of the joint
system issuing them. The principal of, premium, if any, and interest
on the bonds are not payable from the general funds of the joint