H 3595 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] and other funds pledged to its payment and that the joint
system is not obligated to pay the principal or interest except from
the such revenues and funds so pledged."
SECTION 6. Section 6-25-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-25-120. In borrowing money or the issuance of bonds
or notes, or other obligations, there shall may not be
pledged the full faith, credit, or taxing power of any member of the
joint system, but only revenues of and other funds
available to the system must be used to pay or pledged to the
payment of any notes, obligations, or bonds."
SECTION 7. Section 6-25-128 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 6-25-128. Any municipality may contract to buy from
the joint system water required for its present or future requirements,
including the capacity and output, or a portion or share of one or
more specified projects. As the creation of a joint system is an
alternative method whereby a municipality may obtain the benefits
and assume the responsibilities of ownership in a project, any
contract may provide that the municipality so contracting is obligated
to make the payments required by the contract whether or not a
project is completed, operable, or operating notwithstanding the
suspension, interruption, interference, reduction, or curtailment of the
output of a project or the water contracted for, and that the payments
under the contract are not subject to any reduction, whether by offset
or otherwise, and are not conditioned upon the performance or
nonperformance of the joint system or any other members of the joint
system under the contract or any other instrument. Any contract with
respect to the sale or purchase of capacity or output, or a portion or
share of them, of a project entered into between a joint system and its
member municipalities may also provide that if one or more of the
municipalities default in the payment of its or their obligations with
respect to the purchase of the capacity or output, or a portion or share
of them, in that event the remaining member municipalities which are
purchasing capacity and output under the contract are required to
accept and pay for and are entitled proportionately to and may use or
otherwise dispose of the capacity or output which was to be
purchased by the defaulting municipality.
Any contracts with respect to the sale or purchase of capacity and
output from a project may extend for a period not exceeding fifty
years from the date of the contract and may be renewable and
extended upon terms as the parties may agree for not exceeding an
additional fifty years; and the execution and effectiveness is not
subject to any authorizations or approvals by the State or any agency,