H 3595 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] people is a very critical matter for this State.
(2) It is appropriate to make it possible for members of joint
municipal water systems to utilize certain sources of revenues
available to them, including payments in lieu of taxes, to assist in the
development of additional water and sewer treatment capacity and the
provision of collection and distribution lines.
(3) It is desirable to facilitate a joint water system in
accommodating the desires of its members in projects and financings
that affect only those members.
SECTION 2. Section 6-25-20(g) of the 1976 Code, is amended to
read:
"(g) 'Revenue bonds' and 'bonds' mean bonds, notes, certificates,
or other obligations of a joint system issued pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter and shall include refinancing or
refunding same, but which must be paid solely from the revenues
of and other sources of funds available to a joint
system. The term 'revenues' includes all sources of funds which
are revenues to the joint system, regardless of the source of the funds,
from any other party obligated to the joint system."
SECTION 3. Section 6-25-100(n) of the 1976 Code, as last