South Carolina Legislature
[…] No vehicle may be sold or offered for sale at a campground as provided for by this section, but information on the vehicle may be provided and a list of dealers offering the vehicle for sale may be provided.

(C) A South Carolina licensed travel trailer dealer may exhibit or display vehicles described in Section 31-17-510(a) at a campground under the terms of this section without obtaining a temporary license pursuant to Section 31-17-520(4); however, nothing contained in this section prohibits a South Carolina licensed travel trailer dealer from obtaining a temporary license pursuant to Section 31-17-520(4) if an event held at a campground requires the temporary license."

Driver's license revocation

SECTION 2. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-320. (A) The department may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the South Carolina license.

Provided, however, that if a resident of this State has his driver's license revoked or suspended for a motor vehicle violation in another jurisdiction, the department must review the revocation or suspension period for the out-of-state conviction and apply the laws of this State if the out-of-state revocation or suspension period exceeds the revocation or suspension period provided under the laws of this State for that offense. If the laws of this State are applied to an out-of-state conviction, the department must restore the individual's privilege to drive in South Carolina once the individual has cleared the suspension pursuant to this title, regardless of whether the individual's privilege to drive has been restored in the state where the conviction occurred, provided the individual is otherwise eligible for the issuance or renewal of a South Carolina license.

If another state restores limited or restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked, such restoration of privileges shall also be valid in this State and the department must issue a driver's license to the individual under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in the state of conviction.

(B) The department may not refuse to issue or renew a driver's license to an individual who:

(1) is still under suspension or revocation in another jurisdiction for an out-of-state conviction which was not reported to the department within the one-year period provided for in Section 56-1-650(C);