H 3961 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] enforcement officer of a federal, state, Canadian, Mexican, or local
jurisdiction that a person, a commercial motor vehicle, or a motor carrier
operation, is out of service pursuant to 49 CFR Sections 386.72, 390.5,
392.5, 395.13, 396.9, or compatible laws, or the North American Uniform
Out-of-Service Criteria. For purposes of this article, regulations requiring
disqualifications for violations of out- of- service orders affect all vehicles
with a gross combination weight rating or gross vehicle weight rating
greater than 10,000 pounds, as contained in 49 CFR Sections 383, 390.5,
and 393 of the Federal Motor Carrier Regulations."
Operation of a commercial motor vehicle
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-2060 (B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) No employer knowingly may allow, permit, or authorize a
person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:
(1) the person's commercial driver license is suspended, revoked,
or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial motor
vehicle in a state, is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle,
or is subject to an out-of-service order in a state;
(2) the person has more than one driver's license, except during
the ten-day period beginning on the date the employee is issued a driver's
license; or
(3) an employer who knowingly allows, permits or authorizes a
person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which
either the vehicle or the person is subject to an out-of-service order is
subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand five hundred
dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars."
Operation of a commercial motor vehicle
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-2070 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-2070. (A) Except as provided in subsection (C) or
when driving under a commercial driver instruction permit and