H 3961 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] hazardous materials;
(b) 'T' authorizes double trailers;
(c) 'P' authorizes driving vehicles carrying passengers;
(d) 'N' authorizes driving tank vehicles;
(e) 'X' represents a combination of hazardous materials or tank
vehicle endorsements, or both.
(3) Restrictions:
(a) 'K' restricts the person to vehicles not equipped with
airbrakes;
(b) 'Z' except tractor trailer;
(c) 'Z-1' may not operate commercial motor vehicles with a
gross vehicle weight rating or a gross combination weight rating
exceeding 26,000 pounds."
Alcoholic beverages
SECTION 7. Section 56-1-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-2120. (A) A person may not drive a commercial
motor vehicle within this State while having a measurable amount of
alcohol in his body.
(B) A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle within this
State while having a measurable amount of alcohol in his system or who
refuses to submit to an alcohol test under Section 56-1-2130 must be
placed out-of-service for twenty-four hours.
(C) A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this State
with an alcohol concentration of four one-hundredths of one percent or
more must be disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle under
Section 56-1-2110.
(D) A person must not be on duty or operate a commercial motor
vehicle while he possesses an alcoholic beverage that is not part of the
manifest and transported as part of the shipment."
Intermodal trailer, chassis, or container
SECTION 8. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-5-5315. (A) A person shall not tender or interchange
an intermodal trailer, chassis, or container to a motor carrier for use on a