H 3961 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] requirements contained in Section 56-1-2080 and satisfy all other
requirements imposed by state or federal law before the person is eligible
to be re-examined pursuant to the provisions contained in subsection (B).
(B) The re-examination consists of the commercial driver license
standards contained in 49 CFR of the Federal Motor Carrier Regulations
which includes successful completion of the applicable knowledge tests
and the complete road test which includes pre-trip inspection, basic
control skills, and the on-road test."
'Out-of-service order' defined
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-2030(21) of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"(21) 'Out-of-service order' means declaration by an authorized
enforcement officer of a federal, state, Canadian, Mexican, or local
jurisdiction that a person, a commercial motor vehicle, or a motor carrier
operation, is out of service pursuant to 49 CFR Sections 386.72, 390.5,
392.5, 395.13, 396.9, or compatible laws, or the North American Uniform
Out-of-Service Criteria. For purposes of this article, regulations requiring
disqualifications for violations of out- of- service orders affect all vehicles
with a gross combination weight rating or gross vehicle weight rating
greater than 10,000 pounds, as contained in 49 CFR Sections 383, 390.5,
and 393 of the Federal Motor Carrier Regulations."
Operation of a commercial motor vehicle
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-2060 (B) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(B) No employer knowingly may allow, permit, or authorize a
person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which: