H 3961 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] otherwise disqualified, may drive a commercial motor vehicle but only
when accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver license with
applicable endorsements which is valid for the type of vehicle driven, and
who occupies a seat beside the individual for the purpose of giving
instruction in driving the commercial motor vehicle.
(3) The commercial driver instruction permit may not be issued
for longer than six months. Only one renewal or reissuance may be
granted within a two-year period."
Commercial driver licenses
SECTION 6. Section 56-1-2100(B) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(B) The holder of a valid commercial driver license may drive all
vehicles in the class for which that license is issued and all lesser classes
of vehicles except motorcycles. Vehicles which require an endorsement
may not be driven unless the proper endorsement appears on the license.
Commercial driver licenses may be issued with the following
classifications, endorsements, and restrictions:
(1) Classifications:
(a) Class A: A combination of vehicles with a gross
combination weight rating of twenty-six thousand one pounds or more
provided the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle being towed is in
excess of ten thousand pounds.
(b) Class B: a single vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating
of twenty-six thousand one pounds or more, or any such vehicle towing
a vehicle not in excess of ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight
rating.
(c) Class C: A single vehicle, or combination of vehicles, that
are not Class A or B vehicles but either designed to transport 16 or more
passengers including the driver, or are placarded for hazardous materials
under 49 CFR, Part 172, subpart F.
(2) Endorsements:
(a) 'H' authorizes the person to drive a vehicle transporting
hazardous materials;
(b) 'T' authorizes double trailers;
(c) 'P' authorizes driving vehicles carrying passengers;
(d) 'N' authorizes driving tank vehicles;
(e) 'X' represents a combination of hazardous materials or tank
vehicle endorsements, or both.
(3) Restrictions:
(a) 'K' restricts the person to vehicles not equipped with
airbrakes;
(b) 'Z' except tractor trailer;
(c) 'Z-1' may not operate commercial motor vehicles with a
gross vehicle weight rating or a gross combination weight rating
exceeding 26,000 pounds."
Alcoholic beverages
SECTION 7. Section 56-1-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-2120. (A) A person may not drive a commercial
motor vehicle within this State while having a measurable amount of
alcohol in his body.