H 3961 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] or is subject to an out-of-service order in a state;
(2) the person has more than one driver's license, except during
the ten-day period beginning on the date the employee is issued a driver's
license; or
(3) an employer who knowingly allows, permits or authorizes a
person to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which
either the vehicle or the person is subject to an out-of-service order is
subject to a civil penalty of not less than two thousand five hundred
dollars nor more than ten thousand dollars."
Operation of a commercial motor vehicle
SECTION 4. Section 56-1-2070 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 56-1-2070. (A) Except as provided in subsection (C) or
when driving under a commercial driver instruction permit and
accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver license valid for the
vehicle being driven, no person may drive a commercial motor vehicle on
the highways of this State, unless the person has been issued, and is in
immediate possession of, a valid commercial driver license and applicable
endorsements valid for the vehicle which the person is driving.
(B) A person operating a commercial motor vehicle as defined in
Section 56-1-2030 and 49 CFR 383.5, without the proper class
commercial license or permit with all applicable endorsements or
restrictions as defined in Section 56-1-2100 must be placed out of service
and is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction of a first offense,
must be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars and not more than
two hundred dollars or imprisoned for thirty days and upon conviction of
a second offense or subsequent offense must be fined not less than two
hundred fifty dollars and not more than five hundred dollars or
imprisoned forty-five days, or both.
(C) The following persons may operate commercial motor vehicles
without a commercial driver's license:
(1) active duty military personnel and reservists and National
Guard members who are on active duty while operating vehicles owned
by the United States government, unless they are required by the owner
of the vehicle to have a valid state driver's license;
(2) operators of a farm vehicle which is:
(a) controlled and operated by a farmer;
(b) used to transport agricultural products, farm machinery,
farm supplies, or a combination of them to or from a farm;
(c) not used in the operation of a common or contract motor
carrier; and
(d) used within one hundred fifty miles of the person's farm.
(3) persons operating authorized emergency vehicles as defined
in Section 56-5-170.
(4) operators of recreational vehicles used solely for personal use.
(D) No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle on the
highways of this State while: