H*4850 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] (B) This section does not apply to a:
(1) trust that is exempt from taxation under Internal Revenue Code
Section 501;
(2) nonresident beneficiary who is exempt from taxation under
Internal Revenue Code Section 501; or
(3) nonresident beneficiary who agrees to be subject to the
jurisdiction of the department and the courts of this State to determine
South Carolina tax liability, including estimated taxes and related interest
and penalties. The agreement is not an admission of tax liability.
Withholding by buyer from nonresident seller
SECTION 2. Section 12-8-580(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(1) A person who purchases real property, or real property and
associated tangible personal property, from a nonresident seller shall
withhold:
(a) seven percent of the gain recognized on the sale by a
nonresident individual, partnership, trust, or estate and five percent for a
nonresident corporation or other nonresident entity if the seller provides
the buyer with an affidavit, described in subsection (E), stating the
amount of gain;
(b) seven percent of the amount realized on the sale for a
nonresident individual, partnership, trust, or estate and five percent by a
nonresident corporation or any other nonresident entity if the seller does
not provide the buyer with an affidavit described in subsection (E); or
(c) the entire net proceeds payable to the nonresident seller, if the
amount required to be withheld in subitem (1) or (2) exceeds the net
proceeds payable to the seller."
Incorrect withholding exemption certificate
SECTION 3. A. Section 12-8-1030 of the 1976 Code, as added by