H*4850 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] the buyer with an affidavit, described in subsection (E), stating the
amount of gain;
(b) seven percent of the amount realized on the sale for a
nonresident individual, partnership, trust, or estate and five percent by a
nonresident corporation or any other nonresident entity if the seller does
not provide the buyer with an affidavit described in subsection (E); or
(c) the entire net proceeds payable to the nonresident seller, if the
amount required to be withheld in subitem (1) or (2) exceeds the net
proceeds payable to the seller."
Incorrect withholding exemption certificate
SECTION 3. A. Section 12-8-1030 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-8-1030. (A)(1) If an employer receives a withholding
exemption certificate from an employee claiming ten or more withholding
exemptions or he believes an employee's withholding exemption
certificate is incorrect, the employer shall furnish a copy of the certificate
to the department within thirty days after it is received.
(2) Until otherwise informed by the department the employer shall
withhold on the basis of the claimed exemptions.
(B)(1) If an employer furnishes a copy of an employee's withholding
exemption certificate to the department, or if the department for any other
reason believes an employee's withholding exemption certificate may be
incorrect, the department may request that the employee submit written
verification of the statements on the certificate within thirty days.
(2) If the department determines, upon review, the information is
incorrect, it shall inform the employee that the exemption certificate is
invalid and of the number of exemptions allowed. If the employee does
not provide adequate verification to support the exemptions claimed on
the withholding certificate, the department shall allow only one
exemption.
(C)(1) The determination by the department may be appealed as
provided under the Revenue Procedures Act within thirty days after the
department's decision is rendered. Final review of the appeal includes the
final decision of the Administrative Law Judge Division or court if the
matter was heard by the Administrative Law Judge Division or appealed
to a court.
(2) If the employee does not appeal the department's determination,
the department shall notify the employer of the number of exemptions to
allow in computing the employee's withholding. The correct number of
exemptions, as determined by the department, Administrative Law Judge
Division, or court, must begin on the first payroll period ending on or
after the date the employer receives notification."
B. The provisions of Section 12-8-1030 take effect October 1, 1998. By
March 31, 1999, an employer must review all withholding exemption