H*4850 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] to read:
"(4) CLASS D: A person, organization, or corporation desiring to
conduct a bingo game at a fair as defined in Section 12-21-3920 and who
offers prizes for each game of no more than fifty dollars in merchandise
shall obtain only a temporary Class D bingo license at a cost of one
hundred dollars for not more than ten days or two hundred dollars for
more than ten days. The department, in its discretion, may allow certain
Class D licensees to use hard bingo cards in lieu of the paper cards
required by this article."
Bingo checking and savings accounts
SECTION 7. Section 12-21-4090(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 449 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(A) The provisions of this section apply to the licensed nonprofit
organization which is responsible for the special checking and savings
accounts established by this section. The provisions of this section do not
apply to the holder of a Class D fair bingo license."
Repeal
SECTION 8. Section 12-54-45 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Time effective
SECTION 9. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor,
except Section 3, which takes effect October 1, 1998.
Approved the 15th day of June, 1998. |