South Carolina Legislature
[…] "Section 61-4-720. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a licensed winery in this State which produces and sells only domestic wine as defined in Section 12-21-1010 is authorized to sell the domestic wine with an alcoholic content of sixteen percent or less on the winery premises and deliver or ship this wine to consumer homes in or outside the State. These domestic wineries are authorized to provide without cost wine taste samples to prospective customers."

Limit on wine tastings

SECTION 2. Section 61-4-735 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 429 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-735. (A) Except as provided in Sections 61-4-720 and 61-4-730, a manufacturer of wine, vintner, winery, an entity, or a person who sells these products, or a person or entity who imports these products produced outside the United States must not sell, barter, exchange, transfer, or deliver for resale wine to a person not having a wholesale permit issued under Section 61-4-500, and a holder of a wholesale permit may not sell, barter, exchange, transfer, or deliver for resale wine to a person not having a retail or wholesale permit, unless that person is the American producer or the primary American source of supply of that wine as defined in Section 61-4-340.

(B) Except as provided in subsection (C), a manufacturer of wine, vintner, winery, importer, or wholesaler of wine, or a person acting on his behalf must not furnish, give, rent, lend, or sell, directly or indirectly, to the holder of a retail permit any equipment, fixtures, free wine, or service. The holder of a retail permit or a person acting on his behalf may not accept, directly or indirectly, any equipment, fixtures, free wine, or service referred to in this subsection from a manufacturer of wine, winery, importer, or wholesaler of wine, except as provided in subsection (C).

(C) A wholesaler may furnish at no charge to the holder of a retail permit draft wine equipment replacement parts of nominal value, including washers, gaskets, hoses, hose connectors, clamps, and tap markers, product displays as provided under 27 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 6.83, and point of sale advertising specialties. A wholesaler also may furnish the following services to a retailer: cleaning wine lines, rotating stock, affixing price tags to wine products, building wine displays, setting boxes, conduct not more than two wine tastings in accordance with department rulings or regulations, developing shelf schematics, stocking shelves, providing wine party wagon for temporary use, and assist in wine resets a maximum of three PrevioustimesNext a year for any store having a retail permit during the hours of