S*999 Session 114 (2001-2002)
[…] 05/08/02 Copies available
05/14/02 Act No. 211
(A211, R242, S999)
AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 11-13-60, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SECURITY REQUIRED FOR STATE FUNDS IN EXCESS OF THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE LIMIT DEPOSITED BY THE STATE TREASURER IN A BANK OR SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION, SO AS TO ALLOW SECURITY FOR THESE DEPOSITS IN THE FORM OF LETTERS OF CREDIT, AND TO PROVIDE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THESE LETTERS OF CREDIT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Security for state funds
SECTION 1. Section 11-13-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 327 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-13-60. A bank or savings and loan association, upon the deposit of state funds by the State Treasurer, must secure these deposits by deposit insurance, surety bonds, collateral securities, or letters of credit to protect the State against loss in the event of insolvency or liquidation of the institution or for any other cause. To the extent that these deposits exceed the amount of insurance coverage provided by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the bank or savings and loan association, at the time of deposit, shall:
(1) furnish an indemnity bond in a responsible surety company authorized to do business in this State; or
(2) pledge as collateral:
(a) obligations of the United States;
(b) obligations fully guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States;
(c) general obligations of this State or any political subdivision of this State; or
(d) obligations of the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Farm Credit Bank, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; or