South Carolina Legislature
[…] The expenses of the auction, the costs of towing, preserving, and storing the vehicle which resulted from placing the vehicle in custody, and all notice and publication costs incurred pursuant to Section 56-5-5630, must be reimbursed from the proceeds of the sale of the vehicle. Any remainder from the proceeds of the sale must be held for the owner of the vehicle or entitled lienholder for ninety days and then must be deposited in the general fund of the county or municipality."

Forfeited vehicles

SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6240(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"(C) A forfeited vehicle with a fair market value of more than five hundred dollars must be disposed of pursuant to Section 56-5-5640 for abandoned vehicles, except that any remaining proceeds from the sale must be deposited in the general fund of the county or municipality. If the fair market value of the vehicle is less than five hundred dollars, it must be sold as scrap to the highest bidder after first receiving at least two bids.

(D) If the registered owner, new purchaser, or lienholder believes the towing, preservation, and storage costs are excessive, he may petition the magistrate in the jurisdiction where the vehicle was taken into custody to determine the fair market price of the services.

(E) Nothing contained in this section shall alter a contractual obligation in an existing insurance policy."

Towed vehicles

SECTION 3. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: