South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Family court jurisdiction

SECTION    1.    Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 132 of 2005, is further amended by adding the following appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )    To order custody of a minor child to the de facto custodian under the circumstances specified in Section 20-7-1540."

De facto custodian of minor child; custody and visitation

SECTION    2.    Subarticle 1, Article 11, Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: