South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Environmental Certification Board, licensure

SECTION    1.    Section 40-23-230 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 185 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 40-23-230.    (A)    The board may issue a license to an applicant if he satisfies all licensure requirements of this chapter. A license confers a personal right and is not transferable, and the issuance of a license is evidence that the person is entitled to all rights and privileges of a licensee while the license remains current and unrestricted. A license is the property of the State and upon suspension or revocation must be returned to the board immediately.

(B)    A license issued under this chapter is renewable:

(1)    as provided for in Section 40-1-30;

(2)    upon the payment of a renewal fee; and

(3)    upon the fulfillment of continuing education as determined by the board in regulation.

(C)    The department may reinstate the license of a licensee who allows his license to lapse by failing to renew the license as provided in this section if the licensee:

(1)    makes payment of a reinstatement fee and the current renewal fee;

(2)    files an application for renewal within three hundred sixty-five days of the date on which the license expired; and

(3)    demonstrates he complies with the current continuing education requirements of the prior licensing period or that he complies with the current continuing education requirements after the department renews his license, provided he does not engage in licensed activity until he has completed the continuing education requirement.

(D)    A licensee shall ensure that the board administrator has the licensee's correct official mailing address of record and that the administrator is expressly and specifically notified in writing and in a PrevioustimelyNext manner of any change in the licensee's official mailing address.

(E)    As of the effective date of this chapter, a person who possesses a current well driller license from the board is eligible to receive a:

(1)    Class A well driller license if the licensee:

(a)    files an application with the board for grandfather status within ninety days of the effective date of this section;