South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Civil liability, health care provider under certain conditions immune from

SECTION    1.    Section 38-79-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-79-30.        No licensed health care provider, as defined in Section 38-79-410, who renders medical services voluntarily and without compensation or the expectation or promise of compensation and seeks no reimbursement from charitable and governmental sources is liable for any civil damages for any act or omission resulting from the rendering of the services unless the act or omission was the result of the licensed health care provider's gross negligence or wilful misconduct. The agreement to provide a voluntary, noncompensated service must be made before rendering service in the case of a nonemergency and may be evidenced by the provider's giving notice to the patient or to the person responsible for the patient's care and acting for the patient that the service being rendered is voluntary and without compensation."

PreviousTime effective

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 6th day of May, 2010.

Approved the 11th day of May, 2010.

__________




Legislative Services Agency
h t t p : / / w w w . s c s t a t e h o u s e . g o v