South Carolina Legislature
[…] 07/08/10         Act No. 269





H. 4215

(A269, R347, H4215)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 18-3-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPEAL OF A DECISION OF A MAGISTRATE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AN APPELLANT MUST FILE A NOTICE OF APPEAL WITH THE CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT AND SERVE NOTICE UPON THE DESIGNATED AGENT FOR THE PROSECUTING AGENCY OR ATTORNEY WHO PROSECUTED THE CHARGE IN ADDITION TO THE MAGISTRATE WHO TRIED THE CASE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Magistrates court, notice of appeal

SECTION    1.    Section 18-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 18-3-30.    (A)    The appellant, within ten days after sentence, shall file notice of appeal with the clerk of circuit court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate who tried the case and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded.

(B)    A person convicted in magistrates court who pays a fine assessed by the court does not waive his right of appeal and, upon proper notice, may appeal his conviction within the PrevioustimeNext allotted in this section."

Savings clause