H*4663 Session 118 (2009-2010)
[…] (B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), a regulation mandating the installation of an automatic residential fire sprinkler system in one-family or two-family dwellings shall not become effective at any time before January 1, 2014."
Fire sprinkler system tap fees; Public Service Commission and Office of Regulatory Staff may not regulate or interfere with certain local public utilities
SECTION 3. Section 58-5-390 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 357 of 2008, is amended to read:
"Section 58-5-390. (A) A publicly or privately owned utility may not impose a tap fee, other fee, or a recurring maintenance fee of any nature or however described for the installation and maintenance of a fire sprinkler system that exceeds the actual costs associated with the water line to the system.
(B) For purposes of this section, actual costs include direct labor, direct material, the necessity of increased capacity, and other direct charges associated with the separate fire sprinkler line. The direct costs must be documented by either an invoice or work order that specifically assigns the costs to the separate fire sprinkler line. Nothing in this section may be construed as requiring a utility to provide service to support a private fire protection system.
(C) Nothing in this section shall give the commission or the regulatory staff any power to regulate or interfere with public utilities owned or operated by or on behalf of any municipality, county, or regional transportation authority as defined in Chapter 25 of this title or their agencies."
Repealed section