South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

"Eligible institutions", definition expanded

SECTION    1.    Section 2-77-15(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 162 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)    'Eligible institution' means a four-year institution of higher learning or an institution of higher learning that is accredited to offer, and is actively offering, at least one nonsectarian program at the baccalaureate level:

(a)(i)    at which sixty percent or more of the enrolled undergraduate students were low-income and educationally disadvantaged students, for the four consecutive years immediately preceding the then current year and which is defined in Part B, Subchapter III, Chapter 28, Title 20 of the United States Code; or

(ii)    which is an historically single gender women's institution of traditional students, as evidenced by ninety percent or more of full-PrevioustimeNext female undergraduates under twenty-five years of age for the four consecutive years immediately preceding the current year;

(b)(i)    that is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; or

(ii)    which receives Title III funding and is accredited by an accrediting organization recognized by the United States Department of Education;