H 3689 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] compensation under Title 42 or in an action at law instituted by the
employee or his personal representative against the client company to
recover damages for personal injury or death by accident. In the action
at law, the client company may not be permitted to defend upon any of
the grounds mentioned in Section 42-1-510 nor shall Section 42-1-540
apply. The fine provided in this section must be assessed by the
Workers' Compensation Commission in an open hearing with the right
of review and appeal as in other cases./
Amend further by striking Section 40-68-120 and inserting:
/Section 40-68-120. (A) A licensee may elect to obtain workers'
compensation insurance coverage in the same manner as any other
employer as provided below:
(1) An insurer issuing the policy must be licensed in this State to
write such policies.
(2) An insurer issuing a policy of workers' compensation
insurance to a licensee may not plead as a defense:
(a) that the client company is not subject to Title 42. The
insurer is estopped to deny coverage;
(b) lack of an employment relationship between a person
engaged in an employment as defined in Title 42 and the client
company;
(c) breach of contract by the licensee or client company. The
insurer is not entitled to plead as a defense to an employee's claim for
benefits any defects in the performance of a contract between the
licensee and client company.
(3) No policy of insurance against liability arising under Title 42
may be issued to a licensee unless it contains the agreement of the
insurer that it will promptly pay to the persons entitled to them all
benefits conferred by Title 42 and all installments of the compensation
that may be awarded or agreed upon and that the obligation is not
affected by default of the licensee or client company or by default in
giving notice required by the policy or otherwise.
(4) A policy of insurance issued to a licensee is, and must be
construed as, a direct promise by the insurer to the person entitled to
compensation enforceable in his name.
(5) The insurer agrees that:
(a) notice to or acknowledgment of the occurrence of an injury
on the part of the client company is notice to or knowledge on the part
of the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer;
(b) for purposes of Title 42, the jurisdiction of the client
company is the jurisdiction of the licensee and its workers' compensation
insurer;
(c) the licensee and its workers' compensation insurer, in all
things, are bound by and subject to the awards, judgments, or decrees
rendered against them under the provisions of Title 42; and
(d) insolvency, bankruptcy, or discharge bankruptcy of the