South Carolina Legislature
[…] (B) The department shall require the deposit of an acceptable security, indemnity, or bond to secure payment of the compensation liabilities as they are incurred, in the amount of one million dollars.

(C) The director must approve all reinsurance agreements for captive insurers writing direct workers' compensation insurance before they are effective. The director may issue regulations for additional requirements for captive insurers writing direct workers' compensation insurance as needed to provide greater financial stability."

SECTION 2. Section 38-90-20(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(A) A captive insurance company, when permitted by its articles of incorporation or charter, may apply to the director for a license to do any and all engage in any insurance, except workers' compensation insurance business, authorized by this title; however except that:

(1) a pure captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of its parent and affiliated companies or controlled unaffiliated business;

(2) an association captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the member organizations of its association and their affiliated companies;

(3) an industrial insured captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the industrial insureds that comprise the industrial insured group and their affiliated companies;

(4) a captive insurance company may not provide personal motor vehicle or homeowner's insurance coverage or any a component of these coverages;