South Carolina Legislature
[…] (2) an association captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the member organizations of its association and their affiliated companies;

(3) an industrial insured captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of the industrial insureds that comprise the industrial insured group and their affiliated companies;

(4) a captive insurance company may not provide personal motor vehicle or homeowner's insurance coverage or any a component of these coverages;

(5) a captive insurance company may not accept or cede reinsurance except as provided in Section 38-90-110."

SECTION 3. Section 38-90-140(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:

"(A)(1) A captive insurance company shall pay to the director by March first of each year, a tax at the rate of:

(a) four-tenths of one percent on the first twenty million dollars; and

(b) three-tenths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars; and

(c) two-tenths of one percent on the next twenty million dollars; and

(d) seventy-five thousandths of one percent on each dollar thereafter after that on the direct premiums collected or contracted for on policies or contracts of insurance written by the captive insurance company during the preceding calendar year ending December thirty-first. next preceding, after deducting from

(2) The amount of the direct premiums subject to the tax imposed by this section does not include the amounts paid to policyholders as return premiums, which shall include including dividends on unabsorbed premiums or premium deposits returned or credited to policyholders.

(3) A captive insurer insuring employers in this State against liability for personal injuries to their employees or death caused by the injuries, pursuant to Title 42, shall pay a tax at the rate of one percent of the amount upon the premiums received, whether in cash or notes, in this State or on account of business done in this State, for the insurance."

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----



Legislative Services Agency