South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b) tear gas devices designed to be carried on or about the person which contain not more than fifty cubic centimeters of the chemical; or

(c) pesticides, as used in agriculture and household products.

(14) 'Weapon of mass destruction' means any device designed to release radiation or radioactivity at a level that could result in internal or external bodily injury or death to a person."

Teaching, demonstrating use of, or instructing on destructive device

SECTION 5. Section 16-8-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 42 of 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 16-8-20. (A) A person may not:

(1) teach or demonstrate to another person the use, application, or making of a firearm or destructive device which is capable of causing injury or death if the person knows, has reason to know, or intends that what is taught or demonstrated will be employed unlawfully for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder; nor

(2) assemble with one or more persons for the purpose of training, practicing, or instructing in the use of a firearm or destructive device which is capable of causing injury or death to persons if the training, practice, or instruction is used in furtherance of an unlawful purpose or a civil disorder.

(B) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction: