South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:


Printed Page 3035 . . . . . Thursday, April 13, 2000

/     SECTION   1.   Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:   "Section 5-1-30.   (A)   Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first determine:

(1)   that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census;

(2)   that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and

(3)   that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and

(4)   that the area proposed to be incorporated is contiguous.