South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The proprietor, owner, or operator of the storage place, or their designee, shall notify the owner and all lienholders by certified or registered United States mail, return receipt requested, that the vehicle owner or lienholder has ninety days to claim the proceeds from the sale of the vehicle. If the vehicle proceeds are not collected after ninety days from the date the notice to the owner and all lienholders is mailed, then the vehicle proceeds must be deposited in the general fund of the county or municipality."
SECTION   7.   Section 56-5-5850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-5850.   (a)   When any vehicle is left unattended on a highway or on other public or private property without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property, an officer may place a colored tag on the vehicle which shall be notice to the owner, the person in possession of the vehicle, or any lienholder that it may be considered to be derelict or abandoned and is subject to forfeiture to the State.

The colored tag shall serve as the only legal notice that the vehicle will be removed to a designated place to be sold, if the vehicle is not removed by the owner or person in control of the property within forty-eight hours if it is located on a highway, or seven days if it is located on other public property from the date the tag is placed on the vehicle. These vehicles must be disposed of pursuant to the provisions contained in Sections 29-15-10 and 56-5-5635.

(b)   The colored tag shall serve as the only legal notice that, if the vehicle is not removed within:

(1)   forty-eight hours if located on a highway, or

(2)   seven days if located on other public or private property from the date of the tag; it will be removed to a designated place to be sold. After the vehicle is removed, the political subdivision employing the officer who affixed the colored tag shall notify in writing by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, the person in whose name the vehicle was last registered and any lienholder of record.