South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0072.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 59-39-112 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-39-112.   (A)   A school district board of trustees may award high school students no more than two elective Carnegie units for the completion of released time classes in religious instruction as specified in Section 59-1-460 if:

(1)   for the purpose of awarding elective Carnegie units, the released time classes in religious instruction are evaluated on the basis of purely secular criteria that are substantially the same criteria used to evaluate similar classes at established private high schools for the purpose of determining whether a student transferring to a public high school from a private high school will be awarded elective Carnegie units for such classes. However, any criteria that released time classes must be taken at an accredited private school is not applicable for the purpose of awarding Carnegie unit credits for released time classes; and

(2)   the decision to award elective Carnegie units is neutral as to, and does not involve any test for, religious content or denominational affiliation.