South Carolina General Assembly
122nd Session, 2017-2018
Journal of the Senate

                                                  NO. 67

JOURNAL

OF THE

SENATE

OF THE

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA

REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 9, 2018

_________

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2, 2018

Wednesday, May 2, 2018
(Statewide Session)

Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter

The Senate assembled at 11:45 A.M., the hour to which it stood adjourned, and was called to order by the PRESIDENT.

A quorum being present, the proceedings were opened with a devotion by the Chaplain as follows:

Jeremiah 29:11

"For surely I know the plans I have for you, says the Lord, plans for your welfare and not for harm, to give you a future with hope."

Let us pray. It is comforting Lord to know that You have a plan for each of us. You want us to live each day with the assurance that we are not alone, that You hear our prayers and that worry and anxiety have no place for us in Your divine plan. After all, worry and anxiety cannot add one day to our lives. But faith in Your promises can give us an inner peace and joy that fills our future with hope.

Therefore, may each of us, both Senators and staff begin each day with these words: "Gracious God, You created me to be useful and I have trust in Your plan for my life today." Amen.

The PRESIDENT called for Petitions, Memorials, Presentments of Grand Juries and such like papers.

MESSAGE FROM THE GOVERNOR

The following appointments were transmitted by the Honorable Henry Dargan McMaster:

Local Appointments

Reappointment, Beaufort County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Mark F. Fitzgibbons, 2807 Broome Lane, Beaufort, SC 29902

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Nancy Doherty Sadler, 130 Old Plantation Drive E, Beaufort, SC 29907-1004

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Ralph Edwin Tupper, 62 Yard Farm Road, Beaufort, SC 29920-4215

Reappointment, Beaufort County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Richard Arlen Brooks, 21 Cedar Point Drive, Beaufort, SC 29907

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Douglas L. Novak, 23 Plantation Park Drive, Suite 502, Bluffton, SC 29910-6080

Reappointment, Beaufort County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Rod H. Sproatt, 8 Chloe Ct., Beaufort, SC 29907-2117

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Bernard McIntyre, 416 Bb Sams Drive, Saint Helena Island, SC 29920-3007

Reappointment, Beaufort County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
LaShonda G. Scott, 14 African Baptist Road, Yemassee, SC 29945-7601

Initial Appointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Drew Laughlin, 5 McIntosh Rd., Hilton Head, SC 29926-2006 VICE Tiffany S. Mikkleson

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Erin Vaux, 56 Alljoy Road, Bluffton, SC 29910-7201

Initial Appointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Jose Fuentes, 7 Deixler Lane, Hilton Head, SC 29928-7120

Initial Appointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Frederick Corley, 3 Cotton Court, Beaufort, SC 29907-2034

Initial Appointment, Marlboro County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2015, and to expire April 30, 2019
Mia Weaver, 128 Springdale Dr., Bennettsville, SC 29512-2106

Initial Appointment, Greenville County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
George Lyall, 4573 Coach Hill Drive, Greenville, SC 29615-3803 VICE Rebecca Hand

Motion Adopted

On motion of Senator LEATHERMAN, the Senate agreed to recede at 11:50 A.M. for the purpose of attending the Joint Assembly and at the conclusion of the Joint Assembly, the Senate will stand in recess for one hour.

RECESS

At 11:50 A.M., on motion of Senator LEATHERMAN, the Senate receded from business for the purpose of attending the Joint Assembly.

JOINT ASSEMBLY
Elections

At 12:00 Noon, the Senate appeared in the Hall of the House.

The PRESIDENT of the Senate called the Joint Assembly to order and announced that it had convened under the terms of a Concurrent Resolution adopted by both Houses.

S. 1161 (Word version) -- Senators Peeler, Scott, Alexander and Verdin: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO FIX NOON ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 2, 2018, AS THE TIME TO ELECT MEMBERS TO THE BOARDS OF TRUSTEES OF LANDER UNIVERSITY, THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY, AND THE COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
Lander University, At-Large, Seat 8

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University, at-large, Seat 8.

Senator PEELER, Chairman of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated Robert A. Barber, Jr. had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Robert A. Barber, Jr. was elected to the position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University at-large, Seat 8, for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
Lander University, At-Large, Seat 9

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University, at-large, Seat 9.

Senator PEELER, Chairman of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated Maurice Holloway had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Maurice Holloway was elected to the position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University at-large, Seat 9, for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
Lander University, At-Large, Seat 10

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University, at-large, Seat 10.

Senator PEELER, Chairman of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated Peggy Makins had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed her name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Peggy Makins was elected to the position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University at-large, Seat 10, for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
Lander University, At-Large, Seat 11

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University, at-large, Seat 11.

Senator PEELER, Chairman of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated John Edwin Craig had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable John Edwin Craig was elected to the position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University at-large, Seat 11, for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
Lander University, At-Large, Seat 12

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University, at-large, Seat 12.

Senator PEELER, Chairman of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated DeWitt Boyd Stone, Jr. had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable DeWitt Boyd Stone, Jr. was elected to the position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University at-large, Seat 12, for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
Lander University, At-Large, Seat 13

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University, at-large, Seat 13.

Senator PEELER, Chairman of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated Raymond D. Hunt, Sr. had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Raymond D. Hunt, Sr. was elected to the position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University at-large, Seat 13, for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
Lander University, At-Large, Seat 14

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University, at-large, Seat 14.

Senator PEELER, Chairman of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated Marcia Thrift Hydrick had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed her name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Marcia Thrift Hydrick was elected to the position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University at-large, Seat 14, for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
Lander University, At-Large, Seat 15

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University, at-large, Seat 15.

Senator PEELER, Chairman of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated Donald H. Scott had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Donald H. Scott was elected to the position on the Board of Trustees for Lander University at-large, Seat 15, for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
the Medical University of South Carolina
1st Congressional District, Medical Seat

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 1st Congressional District, Medical Seat.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Donald R. Johnson II had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Donald R. Johnson II was elected to the position on the Board of Trustees for The Medical University of South Carolina, 1st Congressional District, Medical Seat for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
the Medical University of South Carolina
2nd Congressional District, Medical Seat

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 2nd Congressional District, Medical Seat.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that James Lemon, had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable James Lemon was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 2nd Congressional District, Medical Seat for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
the Medical University of South Carolina
3rd Congressional District, Medical Seat

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 3rd Congressional District, Medical Seat.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Richard M. Christian, Jr. had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Richard M. Christian, Jr. was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 3rd Congressional District, Medical Seat for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
the Medical University of South Carolina
4th Congressional District, Lay Seat

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 4th Congressional District, Lay Seat.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Thomas L. Stephenson had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Thomas L. Stephenson was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 4th Congressional District, Lay Seat for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
the Medical University of South Carolina
5th Congressional District, Lay Seat

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 5th Congressional District, Lay Seat.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Terri R. Barnes had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed her name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Terri R. Barnes was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 5th Congressional District, Lay Seat for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
the Medical University of South Carolina
6th Congressional District, Medical Seat

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 6th Congressional District, Medical Seat.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that William M. "Mel" Brown had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable William M. "Mel" Brown was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for The Medical University of South Carolina, 6th Congressional District, Medical Seat for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
the Medical University of South Carolina University
7th Congressional District, Lay Seat

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 7th Congressional District, Lay Seat.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that James A. Battle, Jr. had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable James A. Battle, Jr. was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the Medical University of South Carolina, 7th Congressional District, Lay Seat for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
University of South Carolina, 1st Judicial Circuit

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 1st Judicial Circuit.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Charles H. Williams had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Charles H. Williams was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 1st Judicial Circuit for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
University of South Carolina, 3rd Judicial Circuit

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 3rd Judicial Circuit.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that C. Dorn Smith III had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable C. Dorn Smith III was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 3rd Judicial Circuit for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
University of South Carolina, 5th Judicial Circuit

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 5th Judicial Circuit.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that William C. Hubbard had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable William C. Hubbard was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 5th Judicial Circuit for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
University of South Carolina, 7th Judicial Circuit

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 7th Judicial Circuit.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Toney J. Lister had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Toney J. Lister was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 7th Judicial Circuit for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
University of South Carolina, 9th Judicial Circuit

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 9th Judicial Circuit.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that John C. von Lehe, Jr. had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable John C. von Lehe, Jr. was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 9th Judicial Circuit for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
University of South Carolina, 11th Judicial Circuit

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 11th Judicial Circuit.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Thad H. Westbrook had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Thad H. Westbrook was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 11th Judicial Circuit for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
University of South Carolina, 12th Judicial Circuit

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 12th Judicial Circuit.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that C. Edward Floyd had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable C. Edward Floyd was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 12th Judicial Circuit for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
University of South Carolina, 13th Judicial Circuit

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 13th Judicial Circuit.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Mack I. Whittle, Jr. had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Mack I. Whittle, Jr. was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the University of South Carolina, 13th Judicial Circuit for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
College of Charleston, 2nd Congressional District, Seat 3

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 2nd Congressional District, Seat 3.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that John H. Busch had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable John H. Busch was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 2nd Congressional District, Seat 3 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
College of Charleston, 3rd Congressional District, Seat 5

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 3rd Congressional District, Seat 5.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Shawn M. Holland had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Shawn M. Holland was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 3rd Congressional District, Seat 5 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
College of Charleston, 4th Congressional District, Seat 7

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 4th Congressional District, Seat 7.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that John B. Wood, Jr. had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable John B. Wood, Jr. was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 4th Congressional District, Seat 7 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
College of Charleston, 6th Congressional District, Seat 11

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 6th Congressional District, Seat 11.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Demetria Noisette Clemons had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed her name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Demetria Noisette Clemons was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 6th Congressional District, Seat 11 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
College of Charleston, 7th Congressional District, Seat 13

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 7th Congressional District, Seat 13.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Henrietta U. Golding had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed her name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Henrietta U. Golding was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 7th Congressional District, Seat 13 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
College of Charleston, At-Large, Seat 15

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, at-large, Seat 15.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Randolph R. Lowell had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Randolph R. Lowell was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, at-large, Seat 15 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
College of Charleston, At-Large, Seat 17

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, at-large, Seat 17.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Steve Swanson had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Steve Swanson was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, at-large, Seat 17 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
College of Charleston, 1st Congressional District, Seat 1

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 1st Congressional District, Seat 1.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Elizabeth Middleton Burke and Joseph F. Thompson had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Burke:

Allen                  Bennett                Davis
Fanning                Gregory                Hembree
Hutto                  Johnson                Kimpson
Matthews, Margie       McLeod                 Peeler
Rankin                 Sabb                   Scott
Setzler                Shealy                 Sheheen
Talley                 Turner                 Young

Total--21

The following named Senators voted for Thompson:

Alexander              Campbell               Campsen
Cash                   Climer                 Corbin
Cromer                 Gambrell               Goldfinch
Grooms                 Jackson                Leatherman
Malloy                 Martin                 Matthews, John
McElveen               Nicholson              Reese
Rice                   Senn                   Timmons
Verdin                 Williams

Total--23

On the motion of Rep. Murphy, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Burke:

Alexander              Allison                Anderson
Arrington              Atkinson               Atwater
Bales                  Ballentine             Bamberg
Bernstein              Blackwell              Bowers
Bradley                Brawley                Brown
Bryant                 Caskey                 Cogswell
Crawford               Davis                  Dillard
Douglas                Duckworth              Elliott
Erickson               Felder                 Forrest
Fry                    Funderburk             Govan
Hardee                 Hart                   Henderson
Henderson-Myers        Henegan                Hewitt
Hiott                  Huggins                Johnson
Jordan                 King                   Kirby
Knight                 Lowe                   Lucas
McEachern              McGinnis               McKnight
Murphy                 B. Newton              W. Newton
Norrell                Pendarvis              Pope
Ridgeway               M. Rivers              S. Rivers
Robinson-Simpson       G. M. Smith            J. E. Smith
Sottile                Tallon                 Thayer
Weeks                  Wheeler                Whitmire
Williams               Young                  Yow

Total--69

The following named Representatives voted for Thompson:

Anthony                Bannister              Bennett
Burns                  Chumley                Clary
Clemmons               Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cole                   Crosby                 Daning
Delleney               Forrester              Gagnon
Gilliard               Hamilton               Hayes
Herbkersman            Hixon                  Hosey
Howard                 Jefferson              Loftis
Long                   Mace                   Mack
Magnuson               Martin                 McCoy
McCravy                D. C. Moss             Ott
Putnam                 Rutherford             Sandifer
Simrill                G. R. Smith            Spires
Stavrinakis            Stringer               Taylor
Toole                  West                   Willis

Total--45

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   44
Total number of Representatives voting   114
Grand Total   158
Necessary to a choice   80
Of which Burke received   90
Of which Thompson received   68

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Elizabeth Middleton Burke was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 1st Congressional District, Seat 1 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
College of Charleston, 5th Congressional District, Seat 9

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 5th Congressional District, Seat 9.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Henry A. Futch, Jr. and Frank M. Gadsden had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

On motion of Senator PEELER, the name of Frank M. Gadsden was withdrawn from consideration.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Henry A. Futch, Jr. was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for the College of Charleston, 5th Congressional District, Seat 9 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, 3rd Congressional District, Seat 3

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 3rd Congressional District, Seat 3.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Daniel R. Varat had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Daniel R. Varat was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 3rd Congressional District, Seat 3 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, 5th Congressional District, Seat 5

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 5th Congressional District, Seat 5.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Donnie Shell had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Donnie Shell was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 5th Congressional District, Seat 5 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, 6th Congressional District, Seat 6

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 6th Congressional District, Seat 6.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Wilbur B. Shuler had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed his name in nomination.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Wilbur B. Shuler was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 6th Congressional District, Seat 6 for a term to expire June 30, 2020.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, 1st Congressional District, Seat 1

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 1st Congressional District, Seat 1.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that George A. Freeman, Anthony Lloyd Jenkins, David M. Rubin and Monica R. Scott had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Freeman:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Jenkins:

Allen                  Fanning                Goldfinch
Jackson                Kimpson                Leatherman
Martin                 Matthews, John         McElveen
Nicholson              Rankin                 Reese
Sabb                   Scott                  Setzler
Timmons                Williams

Total--17

The following named Senators voted for Rubin:

Alexander              Bennett                Campbell
Cash                   Climer                 Corbin
Davis                  Gambrell               Grooms
Hembree                Massey                 Peeler
Rice                   Senn                   Shealy
Sheheen                Talley                 Turner
Verdin                 Young

Total--20

The following named Senators voted for Scott:

Campsen                Cromer                 Gregory
Hutto                  Johnson                Malloy
Matthews, Margie       McLeod

Total--8

On the motion of Rep. Murphy, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Freeman:

Brown                  Cogswell               Gilliard
Mack                   Sottile

Total--5

The following named Representatives voted for Jenkins:

Alexander              Anderson               Clemmons
Clyburn                Funderburk             Henegan
Jefferson              King                   Norrell
Pendarvis              Williams

Total--11

The following named Representatives voted for Rubin:

Allison                Arrington              Bennett
Blackwell              Bryant                 Burns
Chumley                Daning                 Elliott
Felder                 Forrester              Knight
Loftis                 Long                   Lucas
Magnuson               Martin                 McCravy
Murphy                 B. Newton              Pitts
Pope                   Robinson-Simpson       Sandifer
G. R. Smith            Stringer               Taylor
Toole                  West                   Whitmire
Willis                 Young                  Yow

Total--33

The following named Representatives voted for Scott:

Anthony                Atkinson               Atwater
Bales                  Ballentine             Bamberg
Bannister              Bernstein              Bowers
Bradley                Brawley                Caskey
Clary                  Cobb-Hunter            Cole
Crawford               Crosby                 Davis
Delleney               Dillard                Douglas
Duckworth              Erickson               Forrest
Gagnon                 Govan                  Hamilton
Hardee                 Hart                   Hayes
Henderson              Henderson-Myers        Herbkersman
Hewitt                 Hiott                  Hixon
Hosey                  Howard                 Huggins
Johnson                Jordan                 Kirby
Lowe                   Mace                   McCoy
McEachern              McGinnis               McKnight
D. C. Moss             W. Newton              Ott
Ridgeway               M. Rivers              S. Rivers
Rutherford             Simrill                G. M. Smith
J. E. Smith            Spires                 Stavrinakis
Thayer                 Thigpen                Weeks
Wheeler

Total--64

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   45
Total number of Representatives voting   113
Grand Total   158
Necessary to a choice   80
Of which Freeman received   5
Of which Jenkins received   28
Of which Rubin received   53
Of which Scott received   72

No candidate having received the necessary vote, the General Assembly proceeded to an additional ballot.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Freeman:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Jenkins:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Rubin:

Alexander              Bennett                Cash
Climer                 Corbin                 Davis
Gambrell               Goldfinch              Grooms
Hembree                Massey                 Matthews, John
Peeler                 Rice                   Senn
Shealy                 Sheheen                Talley
Timmons                Turner                 Verdin
Young

Total--22

The following named Senators voted for Scott:

Allen                  Campbell               Campsen
Cromer                 Fanning                Gregory
Hutto                  Jackson                Johnson
Kimpson                Leatherman             Malloy
Martin                 Matthews, Margie       McElveen
McLeod                 Nicholson              Rankin
Reese                  Sabb                   Scott
Setzler                Williams

Total--23

On the motion of Rep. Murphy, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Freeman:

Gilliard

Total--1

The following named Representatives voted for Jenkins:

Total--0

The following named Representatives voted for Rubin:

Allison                Arrington              Bennett
Blackwell              Bryant                 Burns
Chumley                Daning                 Elliott
Felder                 Forrester              Hamilton
Henderson              Jefferson              King
Loftis                 Long                   Lucas
Magnuson               Martin                 McCravy
Murphy                 B. Newton              Pitts
Pope                   Robinson-Simpson       Sandifer
G. R. Smith            Stringer               Tallon
Taylor                 Toole                  West
Whitmire               Willis                 Young

Total--36

The following named Representatives voted for Scott:

Alexander              Anderson               Anthony
Atkinson               Atwater                Bales
Ballentine             Bamberg                Bannister
Bernstein              Bowers                 Bradley
Brawley                Brown                  Caskey
Clary                  Clemmons               Clyburn
Cobb-Hunter            Cogswell               Cole
Crawford               Crosby                 Davis
Delleney               Dillard                Douglas
Duckworth              Erickson               Forrest
Funderburk             Gagnon                 Hardee
Hart                   Hayes                  Henderson-Myers
Henegan                Herbkersman            Hewitt
Hiott                  Hixon                  Hosey
Howard                 Huggins                Johnson
Jordan                 Kirby                  Knight
Lowe                   Mace                   Mack
McCoy                  McEachern              McGinnis
McKnight               D. C. Moss             W. Newton
Norrell                Ott                    Pendarvis
Putnam                 Ridgeway               M. Rivers
S. Rivers              Rutherford             Simrill
G. M. Smith            J. E. Smith            Sottile
Spires                 Stavrinakis            Thayer
Thigpen                Weeks                  Wheeler
White                  Williams               Yow

Total--78

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   45
Total number of Representatives voting   115
Grand Total   160
Necessary to a choice   80
Of which Freeman received   1
Of which Jenkins received   0
Of which Rubin received   58
Of which Scott received   101

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Monica R. Scott was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 1st Congressional District, Seat 1 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, 2nd Congressional District, Seat 2

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 2nd Congressional District, Seat 2.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Yolanda Dortch, Hamilton R. Grant and Travis Johnson had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Dortch:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Grant:

Alexander              Allen                  Bennett
Campbell               Campsen                Cash
Climer                 Corbin                 Cromer
Davis                  Fanning                Gambrell
Goldfinch              Gregory                Grooms
Hembree                Hutto                  Jackson
Johnson                Kimpson                Leatherman
Malloy                 Martin                 Matthews, John
Matthews, Margie       McElveen               McLeod
Nicholson              Peeler                 Rankin
Reese                  Rice                   Sabb
Scott                  Senn                   Setzler
Shealy                 Sheheen                Talley
Timmons                Turner                 Verdin
Williams               Young

Total--44

The following named Senators voted for Johnson:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted present:

Massey

Total--1

On the motion of Rep. Murphy, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Dortch:

Brown                  Clary                  Clyburn
Fry                    Pitts                  G. M. Smith
Weeks

Total--7

The following named Representatives voted for Grant:

Alexander              Allison                Anderson
Anthony                Arrington              Atkinson
Atwater                Bales                  Ballentine
Bamberg                Bannister              Bennett
Bernstein              Bowers                 Bradley
Brawley                Bryant                 Burns
Clemmons               Cobb-Hunter            Cogswell
Cole                   Crawford               Crosby
Daning                 Davis                  Delleney
Dillard                Douglas                Duckworth
Elliott                Erickson               Felder
Forrest                Forrester              Funderburk
Gagnon                 Govan                  Hamilton
Hardee                 Hart                   Hayes
Henderson              Henderson-Myers        Henegan
Herbkersman            Hewitt                 Hiott
Hixon                  Hosey                  Howard
Jefferson              Johnson                Jordan
King                   Kirby                  Knight
Loftis                 Lowe                   Lucas
Mace                   Mack                   Magnuson
Martin                 McCoy                  McEachern
McGinnis               McKnight               D. C. Moss
Murphy                 B. Newton              W. Newton
Norrell                Ott                    Pendarvis
Pope                   Ridgeway               M. Rivers
S. Rivers              Robinson-Simpson       Rutherford
Simrill                G. R. Smith            J. E. Smith
Sottile                Spires                 Tallon
Taylor                 Thayer                 Thigpen
Toole                  West                   White
Williams               Willis                 Yow

Total--96

The following named Representatives voted for Johnson:

Blackwell

Total--1

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   44
Total number of Representatives voting   104
Grand Total   148
Necessary to a choice   75
Of which Dortch received   7
Of which Grant received   140
Of which Johnson received   1

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Hamilton R. Grant was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 2nd Congressional District, Seat 2 for a term to expire June 30, 2020.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, 4th Congressional District, Seat 4

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 4th Congressional District, Seat 4.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Zandra L. Johnson and G. Hubbard Smalls had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

On motion of Senator PEELER, the name of Zandra L. Johnson was withdrawn from consideration.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable G. Hubbard Smalls was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 4th Congressional District, Seat 4 for a term to expire June 30, 2020.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, 7th Congressional District, Seat 7

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 7th Congressional District, Seat 7.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Starlee Alexander and Patrice Hewett Riggins had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Alexander:

Alexander              Allen                  Bennett
Campbell               Campsen                Cash
Climer                 Corbin                 Cromer
Davis                  Fanning                Gambrell
Goldfinch              Gregory                Grooms
Hutto                  Jackson                Johnson
Kimpson                Leatherman             Malloy
Matthews, John         Matthews, Margie       McElveen
McLeod                 Nicholson              Peeler
Rankin                 Reese                  Sabb
Senn                   Setzler                Shealy
Sheheen                Talley                 Timmons
Turner                 Verdin                 Williams
Young

Total--40

The following named Senators voted for Riggins:

Hembree

Total--1

The following named Senators voted present:

Martin                 Massey                 Rice
Scott

Total--4

On the motion of Rep. Murphy, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Alexander:

Allison                Anderson               Anthony
Arrington              Atkinson               Atwater
Bales                  Ballentine             Bamberg
Bannister              Bennett                Bernstein
Blackwell              Bowers                 Bradley
Brawley                Brown                  Caskey
Chumley                Clary                  Clemmons
Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter            Cogswell
Cole                   Crawford               Crosby
Daning                 Davis                  Delleney
Dillard                Douglas                Elliott
Forrester              Fry                    Funderburk
Gagnon                 Gilliard               Govan
Hamilton               Hardee                 Hart
Hayes                  Henderson              Henderson-Myers
Henegan                Herbkersman            Hewitt
Hiott                  Hixon                  Hosey
Howard                 Huggins                Jefferson
Johnson                Jordan                 King
Kirby                  Knight                 Long
Lowe                   Lucas                  Mace
Mack                   Magnuson               Martin
McCoy                  McCravy                McEachern
McGinnis               McKnight               D. C. Moss
B. Newton              W. Newton              Norrell
Ott                    Pendarvis              Pitts
Pope                   Putnam                 Ridgeway
M. Rivers              S. Rivers              Robinson-Simpson
Rutherford             Sandifer               Simrill
G. M. Smith            G. R. Smith            J. E. Smith
Sottile                Spires                 Stavrinakis
Stringer               Taylor                 Thayer
Thigpen                Toole                  Weeks
West                   Wheeler                Whitmire
Williams               Willis                 Young
Yow

Total--106

The following named Representatives voted for Riggins:

Total--0

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   41
Total number of Representatives voting   106
Grand Total   147
Necessary to a choice   74
Of which Alexander received   146
Of which Riggins received   1

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Starlee Alexander was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, 7th Congressional District, Seat 7 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
S.C. State University, At-Large, Seat 8

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 8.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Doward Keith Harvin and Irma Smith Lowman had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

On motion of Senator PEELER, the name of Irma Smith Lowman was withdrawn from consideration.

Senator PEELER moved that nominations be closed and, with unanimous consent, the vote was taken by acclamation, resulting in the election of the nominee.

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Doward Keith Harvin was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 8 for a term to expire June 30, 2020.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, At-Large, Seat 9

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 9.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Rodney C. Jenkins, Lawrence Joseph Land, Rodell Lawrence, Richard D. Leonard and Leo Richardson had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

On motion of Senator PEELER, the name of Leo Richardson was withdrawn from consideration.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Jenkins:

Allen                  Davis                  Fanning
Gambrell               Jackson                Johnson
Kimpson                Malloy                 Martin
Matthews, John         Matthews, Margie       McElveen
McLeod                 Nicholson              Peeler
Rankin                 Reese                  Sabb
Scott                  Setzler                Shealy
Sheheen                Talley                 Timmons
Turner                 Verdin                 Williams
Young

Total--28

The following named Senators voted for Land:

Alexander              Bennett                Campbell
Campsen                Cash                   Climer
Corbin                 Cromer                 Goldfinch
Gregory                Grooms                 Hembree
Leatherman             Rice                   Senn

Total--15

The following named Senators voted for Lawrence:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Leonard:

Hutto

Total--1

The following named Senators voted present:

Massey

Total--1

On the motion of Rep. Murphy, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Jenkins:

Alexander              Allison                Anderson
Anthony                Atkinson               Bales
Ballentine             Bamberg                Bannister
Bernstein              Blackwell              Bowers
Bradley                Brawley                Brown
Bryant                 Caskey                 Clary
Clemmons               Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter
Cole                   Crawford               Daning
Delleney               Dillard                Douglas
Elliott                Erickson               Felder
Forrest                Forrester              Funderburk
Gagnon                 Gilliard               Hamilton
Hardee                 Hayes                  Henderson
Henderson-Myers        Henegan                Herbkersman
Hiott                  Hixon                  Hosey
Howard                 Jefferson              Johnson
King                   Kirby                  Knight
Lowe                   Lucas                  Mace
Mack                   Martin                 McCoy
McCravy                McEachern              McGinnis
McKnight               D. C. Moss             B. Newton
W. Newton              Norrell                Ott
Pendarvis              Pitts                  Pope
Putnam                 Ridgeway               M. Rivers
S. Rivers              Robinson-Simpson       Rutherford
Sandifer               Simrill                G. M. Smith
G. R. Smith            J. E. Smith            Sottile
Spires                 Stavrinakis            Stringer
Taylor                 Thayer                 Thigpen
Toole                  Weeks                  West
Wheeler                White                  Whitmire
Williams               Willis                 Young
Yow

Total--97

The following named Representatives voted for Land:

Arrington              Bennett                Cogswell
Crosby                 Davis                  Hewitt
Magnuson

Total--7

The following named Representatives voted for Lawrence:

Total--0

The following named Representatives voted for Leonard:

Govan

Total--1

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   44
Total number of Representatives voting   105
Grand Total   149
Necessary to a choice   75
Of which Jenkins received   125
Of which Land received   22
Of which Lawrence received   0
Of which Leonard received   2

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Rodney C. Jenkins was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 9 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, At-Large, Seat 10

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 10.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Milton M. Irvin and Valencia LaToya Johnson had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Irvin:

Allen                  Bennett                Campbell
Campsen                Corbin                 Cromer
Davis                  Fanning                Goldfinch
Gregory                Hembree                Hutto
Johnson                Kimpson                Leatherman
Malloy                 Martin                 Matthews, John
Matthews, Margie       McElveen               Nicholson
Rankin                 Reese                  Rice
Sabb                   Scott                  Senn
Setzler                Sheheen                Talley
Timmons                Verdin                 Williams
Young

Total--34

The following named Senators voted for Johnson:

Alexander              Cash                   Climer
Gambrell               Grooms                 McLeod
Peeler                 Shealy

Total--8

The following named Senators voted present:

Massey

Total--1

On the motion of Rep. Murphy, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Irvin:

Alexander              Allison                Anderson
Anthony                Arrington              Atkinson
Atwater                Ballentine             Bamberg
Bernstein              Blackwell              Bowers
Bradley                Brawley                Brown
Caskey                 Clary                  Clyburn
Cobb-Hunter            Cogswell               Cole
Crawford               Crosby                 Daning
Davis                  Dillard                Elliott
Erickson               Forrest                Forrester
Funderburk             Gagnon                 Gilliard
Govan                  Hamilton               Hardee
Hayes                  Henderson              Henderson-Myers
Henegan                Herbkersman            Hewitt
Hiott                  Hixon                  Hosey
Howard                 Huggins                Jefferson
Johnson                Jordan                 Kirby
Knight                 Lowe                   Lucas
Mace                   Mack                   Magnuson
Martin                 McCoy                  McKnight
D. C. Moss             W. Newton              Norrell
Ott                    Pendarvis              Pitts
Pope                   Putnam                 Ridgeway
M. Rivers              S. Rivers              Robinson-Simpson
Sandifer               Simrill                G. M. Smith
G. R. Smith            J. E. Smith            Sottile
Spires                 Stavrinakis            Stringer
Taylor                 Thayer                 Thigpen
Toole                  Weeks                  West
Wheeler                Whitmire               Williams
Willis                 Young

Total--92

The following named Representatives voted for Johnson:

Douglas                McEachern

Total--2

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   42
Total number of Representatives voting   94
Grand Total   136
Necessary to a choice   69
Of which Irvin received   126
Of which Johnson received   10

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Milton M. Irvin was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 10 for a term to expire June 30, 2020.

Election to the Board of Trustees for
S.C. State University, At-Large, Seat 11

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 11.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Rosemounda Peggy Butler, Ronald D. Friday and Doris R. Helms had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

On motion of Senator PEELER, the name of Ronald D. Friday was withdrawn from consideration.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Butler:

Climer                 Fanning                Grooms
McLeod                 Rankin                 Setzler
Shealy                 Talley

Total--8

The following named Senators voted for Helms:

Alexander              Allen                  Bennett
Campbell               Campsen                Cash
Corbin                 Cromer                 Davis
Gambrell               Goldfinch              Hembree
Hutto                  Johnson                Kimpson
Leatherman             Malloy                 Martin
Massey                 Matthews, John         Matthews, Margie
McElveen               Nicholson              Peeler
Reese                  Rice                   Sabb
Senn                   Timmons                Verdin
Williams               Young

Total--32

On the motion of Rep. Murphy, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Butler:

Ballentine             Caskey                 Erickson
Howard                 Huggins                Jordan
King                   Mace                   Mack
Norrell                M. Rivers              Spires
Thigpen

Total--13

The following named Representatives voted for Helms:

Alexander              Allison                Anderson
Anthony                Atkinson               Atwater
Bales                  Bamberg                Bennett
Bernstein              Blackwell              Bowers
Bradley                Brawley                Brown
Clary                  Cobb-Hunter            Cogswell
Cole                   Crawford               Crosby
Daning                 Davis                  Delleney
Dillard                Douglas                Forrest
Forrester              Funderburk             Gagnon
Govan                  Hamilton               Hayes
Henderson              Henderson-Myers        Henegan
Herbkersman            Hewitt                 Hiott
Hixon                  Hosey                  Jefferson
Johnson                Kirby                  Knight
Lowe                   Lucas                  Magnuson
Martin                 McCoy                  McCravy
McEachern              McKnight               D. C. Moss
W. Newton              Ott                    Pendarvis
Pitts                  Pope                   Putnam
Ridgeway               S. Rivers              Robinson-Simpson
Rutherford             Sandifer               Simrill
J. E. Smith            Stavrinakis            Stringer
Taylor                 Thayer                 Toole
Weeks                  Wheeler                Whitmire
Williams               Willis                 Young
Yow

Total--79

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   40
Total number of Representatives voting   92
Grand Total   132
Necessary to a choice   67
Of which Butler received   21
Of which Helms received   111

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Doris R. Helms was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 11 for a term to expire June 30, 2022.

Election to the Board of Trustees for the
S.C. State University, At-Large, Seat 12

The PRESIDENT announced that nominations were in order to elect a successor to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 12.

Senator PEELER, on behalf of the Committee to Screen Candidates for State Colleges and Universities, indicated that Dwayne Trevino Buckner, Gene Gartman, Jr., Emory Jackson Hagan III and Michael Jeffrey Vinzani had been screened and found qualified to serve and placed their names in nomination.

The Reading Clerk of the Senate called the roll of the Senate, and the Senators voted viva voce as their names were called.

The following named Senators voted for Buckner:

Matthews, Margie       Peeler

Total--2

The following named Senators voted for Gene Gartman, Jr.:

Total--0

The following named Senators voted for Hagan:

Campbell               Verdin

Total--2

The following named Senators voted for Vinzani:

Alexander              Allen                  Bennett
Campsen                Cash                   Corbin
Cromer                 Davis                  Fanning
Gambrell               Goldfinch              Gregory
Grooms                 Hembree                Hutto
Johnson                Kimpson                Leatherman
Malloy                 Martin                 Massey
Matthews, John         McElveen               McLeod
Nicholson              Rankin                 Reese
Rice                   Sabb                   Senn
Setzler                Talley                 Timmons
Williams               Young

Total--35

On the motion of Rep. Murphy, with unanimous consent, the members of the House voted by electronic roll call.

The following named Representatives voted for Buckner:

Brown                  M. Rivers

Total--2

The following named Representatives voted for Gene Gartman, Jr.:

Total--0

The following named Representatives voted for Hagan:

Bradley                Delleney               Douglas
Felder                 Kirby                  Mace
Magnuson               Martin                 McCravy
McEachern              Murphy                 Pope
Sandifer               Thigpen                Yow

Total--15

The following named Representatives voted for Vinzani:

Alexander              Allison                Anderson
Anthony                Atkinson               Atwater
Bales                  Ballentine             Bamberg
Bennett                Bernstein              Blackwell
Bowers                 Brawley                Clary
Clyburn                Cobb-Hunter            Cogswell
Cole                   Crawford               Crosby
Daning                 Davis                  Dillard
Elliott                Erickson               Forrest
Forrester              Funderburk             Gagnon
Gilliard               Govan                  Hamilton
Hardee                 Hayes                  Henderson
Henderson-Myers        Henegan                Herbkersman
Hewitt                 Hixon                  Hosey
Howard                 Huggins                Jefferson
Johnson                Jordan                 King
Knight                 Lowe                   Lucas
Mack                   McCoy                  McKnight
D. C. Moss             W. Newton              Norrell
Ott                    Pendarvis              Pitts
Putnam                 Ridgeway               S. Rivers
Robinson-Simpson       G. M. Smith            G. R. Smith
J. E. Smith            Sottile                Spires
Stavrinakis            Stringer               Taylor
Thayer                 Toole                  Weeks
West                   Wheeler                Whitmire
Williams               Willis                 Young

Total--81

RECAPITULATION

Total number of Senators voting   39
Total number of Representatives voting   98
Grand Total   137
Necessary to a choice   69
Of which Buckner received   4
Of which Gene Gartman, Jr. received   0
Of which Hagan received   17
Of which Vinzani received   116

Whereupon, the PRESIDENT announced that the Honorable Michael Jeffrey Vinzani was elected to a position on the Board of Trustees for S.C. State University, at-large, Seat 12 for a term to expire June 30, 2020.

The purposes of the Joint Assembly having been accomplished, the PRESIDENT declared it adjourned, whereupon the Senate returned to its Chamber and was called to order by the PRESIDENT.

At 3:02 P.M., the Senate resumed.

Motion Adopted

On motion of Senator MARTIN, with unanimous consent, Senators SETZLER, RANKIN, MASSEY and MARTIN were granted leave to attend a subcommittee meeting and were granted leave to vote from the balcony.

Doctor of the Day

Senator CROMER introduced Dr. James Wells of West Columbia, S.C., Doctor of the Day.

Leave of Absence

On motion of Senator JOHNSON, at 6:59 P.M., Senator McELVEEN was granted a leave of absence for the balance of the day.

Leave of Absence

At 10:30 P.M., Senator MARTIN requested a leave of absence Thursday, May 3, 2018, beginning at 5:37 A.M. until 1:37 P.M.

CO-SPONSOR ADDED

The following co-sponsors was added to the respective Bill:
S. 1189 (Word version)     Sen. Shealy

OBJECTION

H. 3146 (Word version) -- Reps. Delleney, G.R. Smith, B. Newton, Pitts, G.M. Smith, Daning, Taylor, Martin, W. Newton, Elliott, Loftis, Burns, Hixon, Erickson and Willis: A JOINT RESOLUTION PROPOSING AN AMENDMENT TO SECTION 7, ARTICLE VI OF THE CONSTITUTION OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1895, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS OF THIS STATE, SO AS TO DELETE THE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION FROM THE LIST OF STATE OFFICERS WHICH THE CONSTITUTION REQUIRES TO BE ELECTED AND PROVIDE THAT THE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION MUST BE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR, UPON THE ADVICE AND CONSENT OF THE SENATE, TO SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE GOVERNOR BEGINNING IN JANUARY 2023, OR UPON A VACANCY IN THE OFFICE OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION AFTER THE DATE OF THE RATIFICATION OF THIS AMENDMENT, WHICHEVER OCCURS FIRST, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY SHALL PROVIDE BY LAW FOR THE DUTIES, COMPENSATION, AND QUALIFICATIONS FOR THE OFFICE.

Senator RANKIN asked unanimous consent to make a motion to recall the Joint Resolution from the Committee on Judiciary.

Senator JOHNSON objected.

INTRODUCTION OF BILLS AND RESOLUTIONS

The following were introduced:

S. 1218 (Word version) -- Senator Gregory: A BILL TO AMEND ACT 879 OF 1954, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE CREATION OF THE LANCASTER COUNTY NATURAL GAS AUTHORITY, SO AS TO ALTER THE METHOD OF APPOINTING MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
l:\council\bills\ggs\22122zw18.docx

Read the first time and ordered placed on the Local and Uncontested Calendar.

S. 1219 (Word version) -- Senator Hembree: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO RECOGNIZE MONDAY, MAY 7 THROUGH FRIDAY, MAY 11, 2018 AS "CHARTER SCHOOL WEEK" IN SOUTH CAROLINA AND TO ACKNOWLEDGE THE IMPORTANCE OF EDUCATING THE CHILDREN OF THE PALMETTO STATE IN INNOVATIVE CLASSROOMS AND SCHOOLS.
l:\s-res\gh\017nati.kmm.gh.docx

On motion of Senator HEMBREE, with unanimous consent, the Concurrent Resolution was adopted and ordered sent to the House.

S. 1220 (Word version) -- Senator Martin: A SENATE RESOLUTION TO HONOR AND RECOGNIZE COACH STEVEN "SKIP" FRYE FOR HIS MANY YEARS OF SERVICE TO SPARTANBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT 3 AS AN EDUCATOR AND COACH.
l:\s-res\srm\010coac.kmm.srm.docx

The Senate Resolution was adopted.

S. 1221 (Word version) -- Senator Shealy: A SENATE RESOLUTION TO CONGRATULATE TROOPER STEVI J. PRICE OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HIGHWAY PATROL FOR BEING NAMED THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY'S 2017 TROOPER OF THE YEAR AND TO HONOR AND RECOGNIZE HER DEDICATED PUBLIC SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE AND THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.
l:\s-res\ks\072troo.kmm.ks.docx

The Senate Resolution was adopted.

S. 1222 (Word version) -- Senator Shealy: A SENATE RESOLUTION TO CONGRATULATE BRAD CARRIGG OF THE BLYTHEWOOD TELECOMMUNICATIONS CENTER FOR BEING NAMED THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY'S 2017 TELECOMMUNICATIONS OPERATOR OF THE YEAR AND TO HONOR AND RECOGNIZE HIS DEDICATED PUBLIC SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE AND THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.
l:\s-res\ks\070brad.kmm.ks.docx

The Senate Resolution was adopted.

S. 1223 (Word version) -- Senator Shealy: A SENATE RESOLUTION TO CONGRATULATE TROOPER CHRISTOPHER M. FLITTER OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA HIGHWAY PATROL FOR RECEIVING THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY'S DIRECTOR'S MEDAL OF VALOR AND TO HONOR AND RECOGNIZE HIS DEDICATED PUBLIC SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE AND THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.
l:\s-res\ks\071troo.kmm.ks.docx

The Senate Resolution was adopted.

H. 5193 (Word version) -- Rep. McEachern: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO REQUEST THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION NAME THE PORTION OF FARROW ROAD IN RICHLAND COUNTY FROM ITS INTERSECTION WITH INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 20 TO ITS INTERSECTION WITH PISGAH CHURCH ROAD "REVEREND BOBBY L. SMITH, SR. HIGHWAY" AND ERECT APPROPRIATE MARKERS OR SIGNS ALONG THIS PORTION OF HIGHWAY CONTAINING THIS DESIGNATION.

The Concurrent Resolution was introduced and referred to the Committee on Transportation.

H. 5275 (Word version) -- Regulations and Administrative Procedures Committee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION - BOARD OF REGISTRATION FOR FORESTERS, RELATING TO LICENSURE FEES, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 4769, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

Read the first time and referred to the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry.

H. 5276 (Word version) -- Regulations and Administrative Procedures Committee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION - REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD, RELATING TO REAL ESTATE APPRAISERS BOARD, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 4766, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

Read the first time and referred to the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.

H. 5277 (Word version) -- Regulations and Administrative Procedures Committee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION, RELATING TO BOARD OF EXAMINERS IN SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY AND AUDIOLOGY, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 4801, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

Read the first time and referred to the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.

H. 5278 (Word version) -- Regulations and Administrative Procedures Committee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION - BOARD OF NURSING, RELATING TO NURSE LICENSURE COMPACT, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 4779, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

Read the first time and referred to the Committee on Medical Affairs.

H. 5279 (Word version) -- Regulations and Administrative Procedures Committee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, RELATING TO ARTICLES 4, 5, 7 AND 8 OF CHAPTER 126, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 4746, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

Read the first time and referred to the Committee on Medical Affairs.

H. 5280 (Word version) -- Regulations and Administrative Procedures Committee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, RELATING TO SEASONS, LIMITS, METHODS OF TAKE AND SPECIAL USE RESTRICTIONS ON WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT AREAS, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 4799, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

Read the first time and referred to the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry.

H. 5281 (Word version) -- Regulations and Administrative Procedures Committee: A JOINT RESOLUTION TO APPROVE REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, LICENSING AND REGULATION - BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR LICENSURE OF PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS AND PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS, RELATING TO BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR LICENSURE OF PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS AND PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS, DESIGNATED AS REGULATION DOCUMENT NUMBER 4795, PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE 1, CHAPTER 23, TITLE 1 OF THE 1976 CODE.

Read the first time and referred to the Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry.

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEE

Senator GROOMS from the Committee on Transportation submitted a favorable report on:

H. 4245 (Word version) -- Reps. Felder, B. Newton, Simrill, King, Pope, Delleney and D.C. Moss: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO REQUEST THE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES NAME A DEPARTMENT FACILITY IN HONOR OF CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENT KYLE J. WHITE AND PLACE APPROPRIATE MARKERS OR SIGNS AT THAT FACILITY CONTAINING THIS DESIGNATION.

Ordered for consideration tomorrow.

Senator GROOMS from the Committee on Transportation submitted a favorable report on:

H. 4466 (Word version) -- Rep. Clemmons: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 56-2-3110 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A COUNTY MAY ADOPT AN ORDINANCE THAT REGULATES THE OPERATION OF CERTAIN UNLICENSED VEHICLES UPON THE PUBLIC STREETS AND HIGHWAYS WITHIN ITS JURISDICTION WHEN THE VEHICLES ARE OFFERED TO THE PUBLIC FOR RENTAL ON A DAILY, WEEKLY, OR MONTHLY BASIS, AND TO PROVIDE THAT MUNICIPALITIES MAY ADOPT A SIMILAR ORDINANCE IN THE ABSENCE OF COUNTY ORDINANCES.

Ordered for consideration tomorrow.

Senator GROOMS from the Committee on Transportation submitted a favorable report on:

H. 4676 (Word version) -- Reps. Collins and Felder: A BILL TO AMEND SECTIONS 56-1-50, AS AMENDED, 56-1-125, 56-1-175, AS AMENDED, AND 56-1-180, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF A BEGINNER'S PERMIT, A CONDITIONAL DRIVER'S LICENSE, AND A SPECIAL RESTRICTED DRIVER'S LICENSE, AND THE REQUIREMENT THAT CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS MUST REGISTER WITH THE UNITED STATES SELECTIVE SERVICE, ALL SO AS TO REVISE CERTAIN TERMS.

Ordered for consideration tomorrow.

Senator GROOMS from the Committee on Transportation submitted a favorable with amendment report on:

H. 4973 (Word version) -- Reps. Bales, Taylor, Brown, Hosey, Simrill, Hixon, Blackwell and Young: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-3-2150, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SPECIAL LICENSE PLATES ISSUED TO CERTAIN CURRENT AND RETIRED PUBLIC OFFICIALS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT TWO SPECIAL LICENSE PLATES MAY BE ISSUED TO EACH OF THESE OFFICIALS, AND THAT A SPECIAL LICENSE PLATE ISSUED TO A MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY WHO IS RECEIVING RETIREMENT BENEFITS MUST CONTAIN THE SEAL IMPRINTED ON SPECIAL LICENSE PLATES ISSUED TO CURRENT MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.

Ordered for consideration tomorrow.

Appointments Reported

Senator CAMPSEN from the Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry submitted a favorable report on:

Statewide Appointments

Initial Appointment, Governing Board of Department of Natural Resources, with the term to commence July 1, 2018, and to expire July 1, 2022
5th Congressional District:
James C. Oxner, III, 414 Perrin Avenue, Union, SC 29379-2525 VICE David Glenn McFadden

Received as information.

Initial Appointment, Governing Board of Department of Natural Resources, with the term to commence July 1, 2018, and to expire July 1, 2022
1st Congressional District:
Mark Hartley, 3712 Riverstation Court, Mount Pleasant, SC 29466-8318 VICE Elizabeth H. Willis

Received as information.

Senator GROOMS from the Committee on Transportation submitted a favorable report on:

Statewide Appointments

Reappointment, South Carolina State Ports Authority, with the term to commence February 13, 2018, and to expire February 13, 2023
At-Large:
David J. Posek, 274 Doral Dr., Pawleys Island, SC 29585

Received as information.

Initial Appointment, South Carolina State Ports Authority, with the term to commence February 13, 2015, and to expire February 13, 2020
At-Large:
Carey D. Adams, 84 Villa Road, Greenville, SC 29615-3052 VICE Richard Stanley

Received as information.

H. 3819 --CONFERENCE COMMITTEE APPOINTED

H. 3819 (Word version) -- Reps. Bedingfield, Fry, Henderson, Huggins, Johnson, Hewitt, Crawford, Duckworth, King, Knight, Arrington, Forrester, Allison, Tallon, Hamilton, Felder, Elliott, Jordan, B. Newton, Martin, McCravy, Wheeler, Erickson, West, Lowe, Ryhal, Atwater, Willis, Jefferson, W. Newton, Thigpen, Bennett, Crosby, Long, Putnam, Cogswell and Henderson-Myers: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 44-53-363 SO AS TO ESTABLISH REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO PRESCRIBING OPIOID ANALGESICS TO MINORS.

Whereupon, Senators Hutto, Davis and Corbin were appointed to the Committee of Conference on the part of the Senate and a message was sent to the House accordingly.

Message from the House

Columbia, S.C., May 2, 2018

Mr. President and Senators:

The House respectfully informs your Honorable Body that it has appointed Reps. Fry to the Committee of Conference in lieu of Bedingfield on the part of the House on:

H. 3823 (Word version) -- Reps. Henderson, Bedingfield, Fry, Huggins, Johnson, Hewitt, Crawford, Duckworth, Allison, Forrester, Arrington, Tallon, Hamilton, Felder, Elliott, G.R. Smith, Jordan, B. Newton, Martin, Erickson, V.S. Moss, Long, Bradley, Weeks, Taylor, Putnam and Cogswell: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 63-7-310, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MANDATED REPORTING OF SUSPECTED CHILD ABUSE OR NEGLECT, SO AS TO REQUIRE REPORTING WHEN AN INFANT OR FETUS IS EXPOSED TO ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.
Very respectfully,
Speaker of the House

Received as information.

Message from the House

Columbia, S.C., May 2, 2018

Mr. President and Senators:

The House respectfully informs your Honorable Body that it refuses to concur in the amendments proposed by the Senate to:

H. 4434 (Word version) -- Reps. Clary, Elliott, Cogswell, Collins, Henderson-Myers, Felder, Pope, Taylor, Ott, Thayer, Govan, Cole and King: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING ARTICLE 5 TO CHAPTER 33, TITLE 59 SO AS TO DEFINE NECESSARY TERMS, TO REQUIRE THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO PROVIDE A UNIVERSAL SCREENING TOOL FOR USE BY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO SCREEN STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH SECOND GRADE FOR CHARACTERISTICS OF DYSLEXIA BEGINNING WITH THE 2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR; TO PROVIDE SPECIFIC ABILITIES THAT THE SCREENING TOOL MUST MEASURE; TO PROVIDE THAT PARENTS AND OTHER CERTAIN PARTIES MAY REQUEST THIS DYSLEXIA SCREENING FOR A STUDENT; TO REQUIRE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO CONVENE SCHOOL-BASED PROBLEM-SOLVING TEAMS TO ANALYZE insist SCREENING DATA AND PROGRESS MONITORING DATA TO ASSIST TEACHERS IN PLANNING AND IMPLEMENTING APPROPRIATE INSTRUCTION AND EVIDENCE-BASED INTERVENTIONS FOR ALL STUDENTS; TO REQUIRE DYSLEXIA-SPECIFIC INTERVENTIONS FOR STUDENTS INDICATED BY SCREENINGS TO HAVE CHARACTERISTICS OF DYSLEXIA; TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE RELATED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT RESOURCES FOR EDUCATORS; TO REQUIRE THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO PROMULGATE CERTAIN RELATED REGULATIONS; AND TO CREATE A DYSLEXIA ADVISORY COUNCIL TO ADVISE THE DEPARTMENT IN MATTERS RELATING TO DYSLEXIA.
Very respectfully,
Speaker of the House

Received as information.

H. 4434--SENATE INSISTS ON THEIR AMENDMENTS
CONFERENCE COMMITTEE APPOINTED

On motion of Senator PEELER, the Senate insisted upon its amendments to H. 4434 and asked for a Committee of Conference.

Whereupon, Senators MARTIN, HEMBREE and SHEHEEN were appointed to the Committee of Conference on the part of the Senate and a message was sent to the House accordingly.

Message from the House

Columbia, S.C., May 2, 2018

Mr. President and Senators:

The House respectfully informs your Honorable Body that it concurs in the amendments proposed by the Senate to:

H. 4672 (Word version) -- Reps. Elliott, B. Newton, Allison, Felder, Bryant, Putnam, Martin, Arrington, Thigpen, Gagnon, Thayer, Douglas, Govan, Anderson, McGinnis, Huggins, Tallon, Daning, D.C. Moss, Long, Henderson, Mace, Cogswell, West, Chumley, Gilliard, Atwater, J.E. Smith, Bernstein, Jefferson, Williams, W. Newton, Henderson-Myers, Ballentine, Bowers, Weeks and M. Rivers: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VISION SCREENING REQUIRED FOR ISSUANCE OF A DRIVER'S LICENSE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT VISION SCREENING IS REQUIRED UPON RENEWAL OF A LICENSE, AND TO PROVIDE THAT A CERTIFICATE OF VISION EXAMINATION FORM MUST BE EXECUTED BY THE CERTIFYING OPHTHALMOLOGIST OR OPTOMETRIST.
and has ordered the Bill enrolled for Ratification.
Very respectfully,
Speaker of the House

Received as information.

Message from the House

Columbia, S.C., May 2, 2018

Mr. President and Senators:

The House respectfully informs your Honorable Body that it concurs in the amendments proposed by the Senate to:

H. 4807 (Word version) -- Reps. Hixon, Hiott, Kirby and Yow: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 7 OF ACT 41 OF 2015, RELATING TO THE ACT'S TIME EFFECTIVE CLAUSE, SO AS TO EXTEND THE PERIOD IN WHICH WILD TURKEY SEASONS AND BAG LIMITS FOR CERTAIN COUNTIES ARE SUSPENDED.
and has ordered the Bill enrolled for Ratification.
Very respectfully,
Speaker of the House

Received as information.

Message from the House

Columbia, S.C., May 2, 2018

Mr. President and Senators:

The House respectfully informs your Honorable Body that it concurs in the amendments proposed by the Senate to:

H. 4673 (Word version) -- Reps. G.M. Smith, Brawley and Weeks: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 62-2-507, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REVOCATION OF CERTAIN BENEFICIARY DESIGNATIONS BY DIVORCE, ANNULMENT, OR AN ORDER TERMINATING MARITAL PROPERTY RIGHTS, SO AS TO EXEMPT BENEFICIARY DESIGNATIONS UNDER EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ADMINISTERED BY THE SOUTH CAROLINA PUBLIC EMPLOYEE BENEFIT AUTHORITY.
and has ordered the Bill enrolled for Ratification.
Very respectfully,
Speaker of the House

Received as information.

Message from the House

Columbia, S.C., May 2, 2018

Mr. President and Senators:

The House respectfully informs your Honorable Body that it concurs in the amendments proposed by the Senate to:

H. 4705 (Word version) -- Reps. Bannister, Elliott, Arrington, Long, Chumley, B. Newton, Martin, Henderson-Myers, G.R. Smith, Trantham, Bryant, Hamilton, Hixon, S. Rivers, Stringer, Brawley and Ballentine: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 63-7-310, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MANDATED REPORTERS OF CHILD ABUSE OR NEGLECT, SO AS TO ADD RELIGIOUS COUNSELORS AS MANDATED REPORTERS.
and has ordered the Bill enrolled for Ratification.
Very respectfully,
Speaker of the House

Received as information.

THE SENATE PROCEEDED TO A CALL OF THE UNCONTESTED LOCAL AND STATEWIDE CALENDAR.

AMENDED, READ THE THIRD TIME

H. 5272 (Word version) -- Rep. Parks: A BILL TO AMEND ACT 185 OF 1997, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 4 OF MCCORMICK COUNTY, SO AS TO REVISE THE FILING PERIOD FOR STATEMENTS OF CANDIDACY.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

Senator MASSEY proposed the following amendment (5272R001.SP.ASM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking line 42, and page 2, by striking line 1, and inserting:

/     held. The filing period opens at 12:00 p.m. on July fifteenth of the year in which the general election is to be held or, if July fifteenth     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MASSEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question being the third reading of the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was amended, ordered returned to the House.

AMENDED AND ADOPTED

S. 1097 (Word version) -- Senators Martin and Turner: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO REQUEST THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION NAME THE INTERSECTION OF I-385 AND BRIDGES ROAD "TROOPER DANIEL K. REBMAN, JR. MEMORIAL INTERSECTION" AND ERECT APPROPRIATE MARKERS OR SIGNS AT THE INTERSECTION CONTAINING THIS DESIGNATION.

The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Resolution.

Senator MARTIN proposed the following amendment (1097R002.KM.SRM), which was adopted:

Amend the concurrent resolution, as and if amended, page 2, by striking line 19 and inserting:

/   and Bridges Road "SCHP Trooper Daniel Keith Rebman, Jr. Memorial       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Resolution as amended, adopted, ordered returned to the House.

S. 1164 (Word version) -- Senator Allen: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO REQUEST THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION NAME THE PORTION OF NORTH ACADEMY STREET IN THE CITY OF GREENVILLE FROM ITS INTERSECTION WITH EAST NORTH STREET TO ITS INTERSECTION WITH NORTH MAIN STREET "ROBERT PEABO BRYSON BOULEVARD" AND ERECT APPROPRIATE MARKERS OR SIGNS ALONG THIS PORTION OF HIGHWAY CONTAINING THIS DESIGNATION.

The Resolution was adopted, ordered sent to the House.

S. 1217 (Word version) -- Senator Corbin: A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION TO REQUEST THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION NAME THE INTERSECTION OF HIGHWAY 276 AND HIGHWAY 288 (PUMPKINTOWN HIGHWAY) IN NORTHERN GREENVILLE COUNTY "DR. JAMES E. BARNETT INTERSECTION" AND ERECT APPROPRIATE MARKERS OR SIGNS AT THE INTERSECTION CONTAINING THIS DESIGNATION.

The Resolution was adopted, ordered sent to the House.

Expression of Personal Interest

Senator CLIMER rose for an Expression of Personal Interest.

THE SENATE PROCEEDED TO THE INTERRUPTED DEBATE.

AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME

H. 3548 (Word version) -- Reps. Bennett, Delleney, Yow, Stringer, Hardee, Erickson, Long, Fry, Daning, S. Rivers, Davis, Allison, Hill, Crosby, B. Newton, McCoy, West, McCravy, Tallon, Elliott, Henderson, V.S. Moss, G.R. Smith, Pope, Toole, Huggins, Hamilton, Bedingfield, Atwater, Ballentine, Willis, Simrill and Lowe: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, TO ENACT THE "SOUTH CAROLINA UNBORN CHILD PROTECTION FROM DISMEMBERMENT ABORTION ACT" BY ADDING ARTICLE 6 TO CHAPTER 41, TITLE 44 SO AS TO PROHIBIT DISMEMBERMENT ABORTIONS, WITH EXCEPTIONS, AND TO DEFINE RELEVANT TERMS; TO PROVIDE FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF AND CIVIL REMEDIES TO ENFORCE THE PROVISIONS OF THE ARTICLE; TO CREATE CRIMINAL PENALTIES; AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Amendment No. 12

Senator CASH proposed the following amendment (3548R005.KMM.RC), which was not adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, by striking lines 10 through 16 and inserting:

/     (1)   'Dismemberment abortion' means, with the intention of causing the death of a living unborn child or after first killing a living unborn child, knowingly to dismember an unborn child and extract him one piece at a time from the uterus through use of clamps, grasping forceps, tongs, scissors, or similar instruments that, through the convergence of two rigid levers, slice, crush, or grasp a portion of the unborn child's body to cut or rip it off.       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CASH spoke on the amendment.

Senator HUTTO spoke on the amendment.

Senator M.B. MATTHEWS spoke on the amendment.

Senator CASH spoke on the amendment.

Senator GROOMS spoke on the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator CLIMER raised a Point of Order that a Senator should not engage in personal attacks against a particular religious group.

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.

Senator GROOMS resumed speaking on the amendment.

Motion Under Rule 15A Adopted

At 6:10 P.M., Senator MASSEY moved under the provisions of Rule 15A that the debate on the entire matter of H. 3548 be brought to a close.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 25; Nays 17

AYES

Alexander                 Bennett                   Campbell
Campsen                   Cash                      Climer
Corbin                    Cromer                    Davis
Gambrell                  Goldfinch                 Gregory
Grooms                    Hembree                   Martin
Massey                    Peeler                    Rice
Shealy                    Talley                    Timmons
Turner                    Verdin                    Williams
Young

Total--25

NAYS

Allen                     Fanning                   Hutto
Johnson                   Kimpson                   Leatherman
Matthews, John            Matthews, Margie          McElveen
McLeod                    Rankin                    Reese
Sabb                      Scott                     Senn
Setzler                   Sheheen

Total--17

The motion was adopted.

Having voted on the prevailing side, Senator WILLIAMS moved to reconsider the vote whereby the motion was adopted.

Senator GROOMS spoke on the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator GROOMS raised a Point of Order that the motion to reconsider the vote whereby the motion was adopted is out of order in that the Senator did not have the floor.

Senator SHEHEEN spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator GROOMS spoke on the Point of Order.

The Point of Order was sustained.

Senator SHEHEEN moved to adjourn.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 15; Nays 29

AYES

Allen                     Fanning                   Hutto
Jackson                   Johnson                   Kimpson
Malloy                    Matthews, Margie          McElveen
McLeod                    Reese                     Sabb
Scott                     Setzler                   Sheheen

Total--15

NAYS

Alexander                 Bennett                   Campbell
Campsen                   Cash                      Climer
Corbin                    Cromer                    Davis
Gambrell                  Goldfinch                 Gregory
Grooms                    Hembree                   Leatherman
Martin                    Massey                    Matthews, John
Peeler                    Rankin                    Rice
Senn                      Shealy                    Talley
Timmons                   Turner                    Verdin
Williams                  Young

Total--29

The Senate refused to adjourn.

Objection

Senator MALLOY asked unanimous consent to proceed to H. 4375 for debate.

Senator GROOMS objected.

Motion Adopted

Senator MALLOY asked unanimous consent to allow Senator CASH to speak a third time in favor of Amendment No. 12.

There was no objection.

Senator CASH spoke in favor of the amendment.

Senator KIMPSON spoke against the amendment.

ACTING PRESIDENT PRESIDES

Senator CROMER assumed the Chair.

Senator HUTTO spoke in favor of the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 7; Nays 30

AYES

Cash                      Goldfinch                 Martin
Reese                     Rice                      Verdin
Williams

Total--7

NAYS

Alexander                 Allen                     Bennett
Campbell                  Campsen                   Corbin
Cromer                    Davis                     Fanning
Gambrell                  Gregory                   Grooms
Hembree                   Johnson                   Kimpson
Leatherman                Malloy                    Massey
Matthews, Margie          McLeod                    Peeler
Rankin                    Sabb                      Scott
Senn                      Shealy                    Sheheen
Talley                    Turner                    Young

Total--30

Having failed to receive the necessary vote, the amendment was not adopted.

Amendment No. 13

Senator CASH proposed the following amendment (3548R003.KMM.), which was not adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 36 through 42, and page 2, by striking lines 1 through 8 and inserting:

/   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a physician who knowingly performs or attempts to perform a dismemberment abortion and thereby kills an unborn child is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for two years or both.       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MALLOY spoke against the amendment.

Senator CASH spoke in favor of the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 2; Nays 37

AYES

Cash                      Rice

Total--2

NAYS

Alexander                 Allen                     Bennett
Campbell                  Campsen                   Climer
Corbin                    Cromer                    Davis
Fanning                   Gambrell                  Goldfinch
Gregory                   Grooms                    Hembree
Johnson                   Kimpson                   Leatherman
Malloy                    Martin                    Massey
Matthews, Margie          McLeod                    Peeler
Rankin                    Reese                     Sabb
Scott                     Senn                      Setzler
Shealy                    Talley                    Timmons
Turner                    Verdin                    Williams
Young

Total--37

Having failed to receive the necessary votes, the amendment was not adopted.

PRESIDENT PRESIDES

At 7:28 P.M., the PRESIDENT assumed the Chair.

Amendment No. 14

Senator CASH proposed the following amendment (3548R004.KMM.RC), which was not adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 36 through 42, and page 2, by striking lines 1 through 8 and inserting:

/   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a physician who knowingly performs or attempts to perform a dismemberment abortion and thereby kills an unborn child is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, is subject to the same penalties that apply to murder as provided in Section 16-3-20.       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CASH spoke in favor of the amendment.

Senator HUTTO spoke against the amendment.

Senator M.B. MATTHEWS spoke against the amendment.

Senator SABB spoke in favor of the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 2; Nays 38

AYES

Cash                      Rice

Total--2

NAYS

Alexander                 Allen                     Bennett
Campbell                  Campsen                   Climer
Corbin                    Cromer                    Davis
Fanning                   Gambrell                  Goldfinch
Gregory                   Grooms                    Hembree
Hutto                     Johnson                   Kimpson
Leatherman                Malloy                    Martin
Massey                    Matthews, John            Matthews, Margie
McLeod                    Peeler                    Reese
Sabb                      Scott                     Senn
Setzler                   Shealy                    Talley
Timmons                   Turner                    Verdin
Williams                  Young

Total--38

Having failed to receive the necessary votes, the amendment was not adopted.

Amendment No. 15

Senator CASH proposed the following amendment (3548R006.KMM.RC), which was not adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, by striking lines 23-29 and inserting:

/     (3)   The term 'dismemberment abortion' includes an abortion which uses suction to dismember the body of the unborn child by sucking fetal parts into a collection container, and also includes an abortion in which a dismemberment abortion, as defined in item (1) is used to cause the death of an unborn child but suction is subsequently used to extract fetal parts after the death of the unborn child.       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CASH spoke in favor of the amendment.

Senator McLEOD spoke against the amendment.

Senator HUTTO spoke against the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows

Ayes 6; Nays 33

AYES

Cash                      Goldfinch                 Martin
Rice                      Timmons                   Verdin

Total--6
NAYS

Alexander                 Allen                     Bennett
Campbell                  Campsen                   Climer
Corbin                    Cromer                    Davis
Fanning                   Gambrell                  Gregory
Grooms                    Hembree                   Hutto
Johnson                   Kimpson                   Leatherman
Malloy                    Massey                    Matthews, John
McLeod                    Peeler                    Reese
Sabb                      Scott                     Senn
Setzler                   Shealy                    Talley
Turner                    Williams                  Young

Total--33

Having failed to receive the necessary votes, the amendment was not adopted.

Amendment No. 16

Senator CASH proposed the following amendment (3548R007.KMM.RC), which was not adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, by striking lines 1 through 4.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CASH spoke in favor of the amendment.

Senator HUTTO spoke against the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The amendment was not adopted.

Amendment No. 17

Senator CASH proposed the following amendment (3548R008.KMM.RC), which was not adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, by striking lines 5 through 6.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CASH spoke in favor of the amendment.

Senator KIMPSON spoke against the amendment.

Senator FANNING spoke in favor of the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows

Ayes 4; Nays 33

AYES

Cash                      Goldfinch                 Rice
Williams

Total--4

NAYS

Alexander                 Allen                     Bennett
Campbell                  Campsen                   Climer
Corbin                    Cromer                    Davis
Fanning                   Gambrell                  Grooms
Hembree                   Hutto                     Johnson
Kimpson                   Martin                    Massey
Matthews, Margie          McLeod                    Peeler
Rankin                    Reese                     Sabb
Scott                     Senn                      Setzler
Shealy                    Sheheen                   Talley
Timmons                   Turner                    Young

Total--33

Having failed to receive the necessary votes, the amendment was not adopted.

Objection

Senator MASSEY asked unanimous consent to be allowed to vote from the balcony.

Senator M.B. MATTHEWS objected.

Point of Quorum

At 9:17 P.M., Senator HUTTO made the point that a quorum was not present. It was ascertained that a quorum was not present.

Senator HUTTO moved that the Senate adjourn.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 13; Nays 25

AYES

Allen                     Fanning                   Hutto
Johnson                   Kimpson                   Matthews, Margie
McLeod                    Reese                     Sabb
Scott                     Setzler                   Sheheen
Williams

Total--13

NAYS

Alexander                 Bennett                   Campbell
Campsen                   Cash                      Climer
Corbin                    Cromer                    Davis
Gambrell                  Goldfinch                 Gregory
Grooms                    Hembree                   Martin
Massey                    Peeler                    Rankin
Rice                      Senn                      Shealy
Talley                    Timmons                   Turner
Young

Total--25

The Senate refused to adjourn.

Point of Quorum

Senator HUTTO made the point that a quorum was not present. It was ascertained that a quorum was not present.

Senator HUTTO moved that the Senate adjourn.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 12; Nays 25

AYES

Allen                     Fanning                   Hutto
Johnson                   Kimpson                   Matthews, Margie
Rankin                    Reese                     Sabb
Scott                     Setzler                   Williams

Total--12

NAYS

Alexander                 Bennett                   Campbell
Campsen                   Cash                      Climer
Corbin                    Cromer                    Davis
Gambrell                  Goldfinch                 Gregory
Grooms                    Hembree                   Martin
Massey                    Peeler                    Rice
Senn                      Shealy                    Sheheen
Talley                    Timmons                   Turner
Young

Total--25

The Senate refused to adjourn.

Point of Quorum

Senator HUTTO made the point that a quorum was not present. It was ascertained that a quorum was not present.

Senator HUTTO moved that the Senate adjourn.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 10; Nays 25

AYES

Allen                     Fanning                   Hutto
Johnson                   Kimpson                   McLeod
Reese                     Scott                     Setzler
Sheheen

Total--10

NAYS

Alexander                 Bennett                   Campbell
Campsen                   Cash                      Climer
Corbin                    Cromer                    Davis
Gambrell                  Goldfinch                 Gregory
Grooms                    Hembree                   Martin
Massey                    Peeler                    Rice
Senn                      Shealy                    Talley
Timmons                   Turner                    Williams
Young

Total--25

The Senate refused to adjourn.

Motion Failed

Senator TIMMONS moved to invoke Rule 3B.

Senator HUTTO spoke on the motion.

Senator CORBIN spoke on the motion.

Objection

Senator SETZLER moved that the Senate stand in recess for 15 minutes.

Senator PEELER objected.

The motion to invoke the provisions of Rule 3B failed.

Amendment No. 18A

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (3548CBH26), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting the following:

/SECTION   1.   Chapter 41, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

  "Article 6

South Carolina Unborn Child Protection from Abortion Act

Section 44-41-610.   This article may be cited as the South Carolina Unborn Child Protection from Abortion Act.

(A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for a physician to knowingly perform or attempt to perform an abortion and thereby kill an unborn child unless necessary to prevent serious health risk to the unborn child's mother. 'Serious health risk to the unborn child's mother' means that in reasonable medical judgment she has a condition that so complicates her medical condition that it necessitates the abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including psychological or emotional conditions. No such condition may be determined to exist if it is based on a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.

(B)   As used in this section:

(1)   'Abortion' means the intention of causing the death of an unborn child.

(2)   The term 'physician' means a physician, surgeon, or osteopath authorized to practice medicine in this State and licensed pursuant to Chapter 47, Title 40. However, an individual who is not a physician, but who directly and knowingly performs an abortion is also subject to the provisions of this section.

(C)   This article prohibits abortion for any reason excluding rape, and incest and the life of the mother.

Section 44-41-620.   Nothing in this article shall be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion, nor a right to a particular method of abortion."

SECTION   2.   If any section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph, sentence, clause, phrase, or word of this act is for any reason held to be unconstitutional or invalid, such holding shall not affect the constitutionality or validity of the remaining portions of this act, the General Assembly hereby declaring that it would have passed this act and each and every section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph, sentence, clause, phrase, and word thereof, irrespective of the fact that any one or more other sections, subsections, paragraphs, subparagraphs, sentences, clauses, phrases, or words hereof may be declared to be unconstitutional, invalid, or otherwise ineffective.

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO spoke in favor of the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 24; Nays 1

AYES

Alexander                 Bennett                   Campbell
Campsen                   Climer                    Corbin
Cromer                    Davis                     Gambrell
Goldfinch                 Gregory                   Grooms
Hembree                   Leatherman                Martin
Massey                    Peeler                    Rice
Senn                      Shealy                    Talley
Timmons                   Turner                    Young

Total--24

NAYS

Kimpson

Total--1

The amendment was adopted.

RECESS

At 9:55 P.M., on motion of Senator HUTTO, the Senate receded from business not to exceed 15 minutes.

At 10:45 P.M., the Senate resumed.

Motion Adopted

On motion of Senator MASSEY, with unanimous consent, the amendments remaining on the desk were carried over to third reading.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 28; Nays 10; Present 1

AYES

Alexander                 Bennett                   Campbell
Campsen                   Climer                    Corbin
Cromer                    Davis                     Gambrell
Goldfinch                 Gregory                   Grooms
Hembree                   Leatherman                Martin
Massey                    Peeler                    Rankin
Reese                     Rice                      Setzler
Shealy                    Talley                    Timmons
Turner                    Verdin                    Williams
Young

Total--28

NAYS

Allen                     Fanning                   Hutto
Johnson                   Kimpson                   Malloy
Matthews, Margie          McLeod                    Sabb
Scott

Total--10

PRESENT

Cash

Total--1

The Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

Statement by Senator McELVEEN

I was granted leave from the Senate at approximately 6:30p.m. Wednesday, May 2, 2018 due to a longstanding commitment at home. Specifically, my family and I planned to attend a dinner event hosted by the Sumter Mayor's Prayer Breakfast Committee (of which my wife, Bronwyn, is a member) honoring Mrs. Jennifer Benjamin Pinckney, wife of our late colleague, Senator Clementa C. Pinckney. Mrs. Pinckney is the keynote speaker for the annual Sumter Mayor's Prayer Breakfast, held on Thursday, May 3, 2018.

My vote would not have changed the outcome of any of the votes taken during my excused absence.

LOCAL APPOINTMENTS
Confirmations

Having received a favorable report from the Senate, the following appointments were confirmed in open session:

Reappointment, Beaufort County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Mark F. Fitzgibbons, 2807 Broome Lane, Beaufort, SC 29902

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Nancy Doherty Sadler, 130 Old Plantation Drive E, Beaufort, SC 29907-1004

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Ralph Edwin Tupper, 62 Yard Farm Road, Beaufort, SC 29920-4215

Reappointment, Beaufort County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Richard Arlen Brooks, 21 Cedar Point Drive, Beaufort, SC 29907

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Douglas L. Novak, 23 Plantation Park Drive, Suite 502, Bluffton, SC 29910-6080

Reappointment, Beaufort County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Rod H. Sproatt, 8 Chloe Ct., Beaufort, SC 29907-2117

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Bernard McIntyre, 416 Bb Sams Drive, Saint Helena Island, SC 29920-3007

Reappointment, Beaufort County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
LaShonda G. Scott, 14 African Baptist Road, Yemassee, SC 29945-7601

Initial Appointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Drew Laughlin, 5 McIntosh Rd., Hilton Head, SC 29926-2006 VICE Tiffany S. Mikkleson

Reappointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Erin Vaux, 56 Alljoy Road, Bluffton, SC 29910-7201

Initial Appointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Jose Fuentes, 7 Deixler Lane, Hilton Head, SC 29928-7120

Initial Appointment, Beaufort County Part-Time Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
Frederick Corley, 3 Cotton Court, Beaufort, SC 29907-2034

Initial Appointment, Marlboro County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2015, and to expire April 30, 2019
Mia Weaver, 128 Springdale Dr., Bennettsville, SC 29512-2106

Initial Appointment, Greenville County Magistrate, with the term to commence April 30, 2018, and to expire April 30, 2022
George Lyall, 4573 Coach Hill Drive, Greenville, SC 29615-3803 VICE Rebecca Hand

Motion Adopted

On motion of Senator LEATHERMAN, the Senate agreed to stand adjourned.

ADJOURNMENT

At 10:50 P.M., on motion of Senator LEATHERMAN, the Senate adjourned to meet tomorrow at 11:00 A.M.

* * *

This web page was last updated on Thursday, May 3, 2018 at 6:04 P.M.