South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)(D) The Department shall exclude any nonnarcotic substance from a schedule if such substance may, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the law laws of this State, be lawfully sold over the counter without a prescription.

(E) The Department's addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance as a controlled substance is governed by this section and is not subject to the promulgation requirements of Title 1, Chapter 23."

SECTION   2.   Section 44-53-190(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(d)   Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such the salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

1.   3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;

2.   5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine;

3.   3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA);

4.   3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine;

5.   Bufotenine;

6.   Diethyltryptamine (DET);

7.   Dimethyltryptamine (DMT);

8.   4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (STP);

9.   Ibogaine;

10.   Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD);

11.   Marijuana;

12.   Mescaline;

13.   Peyote;

14.   N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;

15.   N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate;

16.   Psilocybin;

17.   Psilocyn;

18.   Tetrahydrocannabinols (THC);

19.   2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine;

20.   4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine;

21.   4-methoxyamphetamine;

22.   Thiophene analog of phencyclidine;

23.   Parahexyl; and

24.   Synthetic cannabinoids, including, but not limited to, JWH-018, JWH-073, JWH-200, CP-47,497 and homologues, and HU-210."