South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   Whereas, Section 41-35-40 sets the weekly benefit amounts that an employee may receive; and   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator KIMPSON explained the amendment.

Senator DAVIS moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 2

Senator MARTIN proposed the following amendment (1090R002.SP.SRM), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION after SECTION 2 to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 41-31-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-31-60.   (A)   If on the computation date upon which an employer's tax rate is to be computed as provided in Section 41-31-40 there is a delinquent report, the tax class twenty rate must be assigned to the employer for the period to which the computation applies until the next computation date or until all outstanding tax reports have been filed."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MARTIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 3

Senators HUTTO and McLEOD proposed the following amendment (1090CBH3), which was tabled: