S 257 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE GROUNDS ON WHICH
A DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY EXPEL, SUSPEND,
OR TRANSFER PUPILS, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR
THOSE ACTIVITIES A PUPIL IS PERMITTED TO ENGAGE IN
AND NOT ENGAGE IN UPON HIS SUSPENSION; AND TO
ADD SECTION 59-63-215 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A
DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHICH AUTHORIZES OR
ORDERS THE SUSPENSION OF A STUDENT FROM A CLASS
OR FROM SCHOOL MUST PROVIDE FOR AN IN-SCHOOL
SUSPENSION PROGRAM IN WHICH INDIVIDUALIZED
INSTRUCTION IS GIVEN.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"Section 59-63-210. Any district board of trustees may
authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any
pupil for a commission of any crime, gross immorality, gross
misbehavior, persistent disobedience, or for violation of written
rules and regulations established by the district board, county board,
or the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil
is detrimental to the best interest of the school. Every expelled pupil
shall have the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding
school year. Expulsion or suspension shall must be
construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school, or school
grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator,
attending any day or night school functions, or riding a
school bus. Suspension must be construed to prohibit a pupil
from entering the school or school grounds, except for a
prearranged conference with an administrator, for attending in-school suspension classes, or for attending any day or night school
functions. The provisions of this section shall not preclude
enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school."
SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 59-63-215. Any district board of trustees which
authorizes or orders the suspension of a student from a class or
from school must provide for an in-school suspension program in