H 3695 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] established pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 13."
SECTION 3. Section 8-11-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 452 of 1994, is further amended by adding an appropriately
lettered item at the end to read:
"( ) officers and employees of the South Carolina Economic
Development Authority."
SECTION 4. Section 8-17-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) officers and employees of the South Carolina Economic
Development Authority."
SECTION 5. Section 11-35-310(18) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 171 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"(18) 'Governmental body' means a state government department,
commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, college,
university, technical school, legislative body, agency, government
corporation, or other establishment or official of the executive,
judicial, or legislative branches of this State. Governmental body
excludes the General Assembly, Legislative Council, the Office of
Legislative Printing and Information Technology Resources, the
South Carolina Economic Development Authority, and all local
political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities, school
districts, or public service or special purpose districts."
SECTION 6. Those functions, powers, and duties of the South
Carolina Department of Commerce that the South Carolina Economic
Development Authority, as established by this act, considers
necessary to enhance the economic development and growth of this