South Carolina Legislature
[…] "( )    Upon the direction of the governing body of the county, a county official may request and obtain such financial books and records from a sponsor that support the sponsor's fee in lieu of taxes return as may be reasonably necessary to verify the calculations of the sponsor's fee in lieu of taxes payment or the calculations of the sponsor's special source revenue credit."

Fee in lieu of tax simplification

SECTION    6.    Section 12-44-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 69 of 2003, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    Upon the direction of the governing body of the county, a county official may request and obtain such financial books and records from a sponsor that support the sponsor's fee in lieu of taxes return as may be reasonably necessary to verify the calculations of the sponsor's fee in lieu of taxes payment or the calculations of the sponsor's special source revenue credit."

Sales tax exemption for datacenters

SECTION    7.    Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: