S 540 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] necessary in accordance with the provisions of Title 42. The remedy
provided in this section shall not apply until all available administrative
remedies under this title against any insured statutory employer have
been exhausted."
SECTION 14. Section 42-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-9-220. (A) Compensation under this
title shall be paid periodically, promptly, and directly to the
person entitled thereto, unless otherwise specifically provided.
(B) Compensation must be paid by a check and not a
draft."
SECTION 15. Section 42-9-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-9-360. (A) No claim for
compensation under this title shall be assignable and all compensation
and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from
taxes.
(B) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care
provider to actively pursue collection procedures against a workers'
compensation claimant prior to the final adjudication of the claimant's
claim. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the
collection from and demand for collection from a workers' compensation
insurance carrier or self-insured employer. Violation of this section,
after written notice to the provider from the claimant or his
representative that adjudication is ongoing, shall result in a penalty of
five hundred dollars payable to the workers' compensation claimant.
(C) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care
provider to actively pursue collection procedures against a workers'
compensation claimant for charges in excess of the fee or charge
provided by the commission's applicable fee or charge schedule, or to
charge any fee or charge in excess of the fee or charge provided by such
schedule. Violation of this section after written notice to the provider
from the claimant or his representative that adjudication is ongoing shall
result in a penalty of five hundred dollars payable to the workers'
compensation claimant.
(D) Payment to an authorized health care provider for services
shall be made timely but no later than thirty days from the date the
authorized health care provider tenders request for payment to the
employer's representative, unless the commission has received a request