S 540 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] (B) The surety bond, letter of credit, certificate of deposit, corporate
guaranty, or other security must be filed with the Chief Insurance
Commissioner within thirty days of the notice of the employer's rejection
of this title pursuant to Section 42-1-310.
(C) Any aggrieved person may institute an action in the county of
the person's residence against the employer or the employer's surety, or
both, to recover on the bond or to recover from the certificate of deposit,
corporate guaranty, letter of credit, or other security held as security
under Section 42-1-312(A)."/
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to
read as follows:
SECTION . Section 42-5-20 of the 1976 Code is
amended to read:
"Section 42-5-20. Every employer who accepts the provisions
of this Title relative to the payment of compensation shall insure and
keep insured his liability thereunder in any authorized corporation,
association, organization or mutual insurance association formed by a
group of employers so authorized or shall furnish to the Commission
satisfactory proof of his financial ability to pay directly the
compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided for
in this Title. The Commission may, under such rules and regulations as
it may prescribe, permit two or more employers in businesses of a
similar nature to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under the
Workers' Compensation Law for the purpose of qualifying as
self-insurers. In the case of self-insurers the Commission shall require
the deposit of an acceptable security, indemnity or bond to secure the
payment of the compensation liabilities as they are incurred. The
Industrial Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction of group
self-insurers under this section, and such group self-insurers shall not be
deemed to be insurance companies and shall not be regulated by the
Department of Insurance. Provided, further, that if any provision is made
for the recognition of reinsurance of the self-insured fund, such
provision shall expressly provide that the reinsurance agreement or
treaty must recognize the right of the claimant to recover directly from
the reinsurer and that such agreement shall provide for privity between
the reinsurer and the workers' compensation claimant.
In lieu of submitting audited financial statements when an
employer makes an application to self-insure with the Commission, the
Commission shall accept the sworn statement or affidavit of an
independent auditor verifying the financial condition of the employer
according to the required financial ratios and guidelines established by
regulation of the Commission. The independent auditor must be a
certified public accountant using generally acceptable accounting
principles in the preparation of the financial statements of the