S 540 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] employer makes an application to self-insure with the Commission, the
Commission shall accept the sworn statement or affidavit of an
independent auditor verifying the financial condition of the employer
according to the required financial ratios and guidelines established by
regulation of the Commission. The independent auditor must be a
certified public accountant using generally acceptable accounting
principles in the preparation of the financial statements of the
employer."
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to
read as follows:
SECTION ____. Section 42-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 389 of 1986, is amended to read:
"Section 42-9-10. When the incapacity for work resulting from
an injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid, as provided
in this chapter, to the injured employee during the total disability a
weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his
average weekly wages, but not less than seventy-five dollars a week so
long as this amount does not exceed his average weekly salary; if this
amount does exceed his average weekly salary, the injured employee
may not be paid, each week, less than his average weekly salary. The
injured employee may not be paid more each week than the average
weekly wage in this State for the preceding fiscal year. In no case may
the period covered by the compensation exceed five hundred weeks
except as hereinafter provided.
The loss of both hands, arms, feet, legs, or vision in both eyes, or any
two thereof, constitutes total and permanent disability to be compensated
according to the provisions of this section.
In no case shall the total compensation received by an employee
for successive injuries to the same body part exceed five hundred weeks.
For the purpose of this section, `successive' means an injury following
after a previous injury to the same body part sustained in the same
employment or in another employment other than that in which he
receives a subsequent injury.
Notwithstanding the five hundred week limitation prescribed in this
section or elsewhere in this title, any person determined to be totally and
permanently disabled who as a result of a compensable injury is a
paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or who has suffered physical brain damage
is not subject to the five hundred week limitation and shall receive the
benefits for life.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section42-9-301, no total lump
sum payment may be ordered by the commission in any case under this
section where the injured person is entitled to lifetime benefits."
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to
read as follows:
SECTION ____. Section 42-9-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read: