S 540 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] PURSUANT TO THE OMNIBUS INSURANCE FRAUD AND
REPORTING IMMUNITY ACT; TO AMEND SECTION 16-1-10, AS
AMENDED, RELATING TO CRIMES CLASSIFIED AS FELONIES,
SO AS TO INCLUDE THE OFFENSE IN SECTION 38-55-540; AND
TO REPEAL SECTION 42-1-380, RELATING TO THE WAIVER OF
EXEMPTION BY EMPLOYER WITH RESPECT TO THE
MANDATORY PROVISIONS OF TITLE 42 (WORKERS'
COMPENSATION) AND SECTION 42-1-530, RELATING TO
DEFENSES WHICH ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO AN EMPLOYER
WHEN NEITHER HE NOR THE EMPLOYEE IS UNDER TITLE 42.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 42-1-40 of the 1976 Code
is amended to read:
"`Average weekly wages' means the earnings of the injured
employee in the employment in which he was working at the time of the
injury during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the
date of the injury, including the subsistence allowance paid to veteran
trainees by the United States Government if the amount of such
allowance is reported monthly by such trainee to his employer,
divided by fifty-two Average weekly wage is calculated by
taking the total wages paid for the last four quarters immediately
preceding the quarter in which the injury occurred as reported on the
Employment Security Commission's Employer Contribution Reports
divided by fifty-two or by the actual number of weeks for which wages
were paid, whichever is less. If the injured employee lost more
than seven consecutive calendar days at one or more times during such
period, although not in the same week, then the earnings for the
remainder of such fifty-two weeks shall be divided by the number of
weeks remaining after the time so lost has been deducted. When the
employment prior to the injury extended over a period of less than
fifty-two weeks, the method of dividing the earnings during that period
by the number of weeks and parts thereof during which the employee
earned wages shall be followed, so long as results fair and just to both
parties will be obtained.