S 540 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] fifty thousand dollars or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed five
years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(B) A person convicted for a violation of the law concerning a false
claim under subsection (A) of this section must be ordered to make
restitution to the victim or victims of such criminal act for any financial
loss sustained as a result of that violation.
(C) The fines imposed pursuant to subsection (A) shall, upon
collection, be used to fund "
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to
read as follows:
SECTION ___. Section 41-1-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 41-1-80. No employer may discharge or demote
any an employee because the employee has instituted
or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South
Carolina Workers' Compensation Law (Title 42 of the 1976 Code), or
has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has filed
a claim for benefits under an insurance plan maintained by the employer
pursuant to Section 42-1-330(B).
Any An employer who violates any a
provision of this section is liable in a civil action for lost wages suffered
by an employee as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged
or demoted in violation of this section is entitled to be reinstated to his
former position. The burden of proof is upon the employee.
Any An employer shall have as an affirmative
defense to this section the following: wilful or habitual tardiness or
absence from work; being disorderly or intoxicated under the
influence of intoxicating alcohol or drugs while at work; destruction
of any of the employer's property; failure to meet established
employer work standards; malingering; embezzlement or larceny of the
employer's property; violating specific written company policy for which
the action is a stated remedy of the violation.
The failure of an employer to continue to employ, either in
employment or at the employee's previous level of employment, an
employee who receives compensation for total permanent disability, is
in no manner to be considered a violation of this section.
The statute of limitations for actions under this section is one year.
For purposes of this section `drugs' mean an illicit or licit drug, a
combination of licit or illicit drugs, a combination of alcohol and illicit
drugs, or a combination of alcohol and a licit drug."/
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to
read as follows: