S 540 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] Reporting Immunity Act.
For the purposes of this section, `false statement and
misrepresentation' means a statement or representation made by a person
that is false, material, made with the person's knowledge of the falsity of
the statement and made for the purpose of obtaining or denying or
causing another to obtain or deny any benefit or payment in connection
with an insurance transaction and such shall constitute fraud."
Amend further, by striking SECTION 20.
Amend further, by striking SECTION 21, and inserting the following:
SECTION 21. Section 42-1-380 of the 1976 Code is repealed./
Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to
read as follows:
SECTION ___. Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 121 of Act 184 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 38-55-170. (A) A person who knowingly
causes to be presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting
business in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting
business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South
Carolina, providing benefits for health care in this State, whether these
benefits are administered directly or through a third person, or who
knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false
claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:
(1) felony if the amount of the claim is five thousand dollars or
more. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned not more than
ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or
both.misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of
the benefit received is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction,
the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars
or by imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;
(2) felony if the amount of the claim is more than one thousand
dollars but less than five thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person
must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both., for a first offense violation, if the amount of
the benefit received is one thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction,
the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed fifty thousand
dollars or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed five years, or by
both such fine and imprisonment;
(3) misdemeanor triable in magistrate's court if the amount of the
claim is one thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must
be fined or imprisoned not more than is permitted by law without
presentment or indictment by the grand jury.felony, for a second
or subsequent violation, regardless of the amount of the benefit received.
Upon conviction, the person must be punished by a fine not to exceed