S 540 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] read:
"Section 42-1-510. An employer who elects not to operate
under this title shall not, in any suit at law instituted by an employee
subject to this title to recover damages for personal injury or death by
accident, be permitted to defend any such suit at law upon any or all of
the following grounds:
(1) that the employee was negligent or comparatively
negligent;
(2) that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee;
or
(3) that the employee had assumed the risk of the injury."/
Amend further, by striking SECTION 17, and inserting the following:
SECTION 17. Section 42-9-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 410 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-9-260. (A) When an employee has been
out of work due to a reported work related injury or occupational disease
for eight days, an employer may start temporary total disability
payments immediately and may continue such payments for up to one
hundred twenty days without waiver of any grounds for denial of a claim
as may appear following a good faith investigation. Upon making
the first payment, the employer shall immediately shall
notify the commission, in accordance with a form prescribed by the
commission, that payment of compensation has begun.
The commission shall provide by rule the method and procedure
by which benefits may be suspended or terminated for any cause, but
such rule must provide for an evidentiary hearing and Commission
approval prior to termination or suspension unless such prior hearing is
expressly waived in writing by the recipient. Further, the Commission
may not entertain any application to terminate or suspend benefits unless
and until the employer or carrier is current with all payments due.
(B) Once payment of temporary disability compensation has
been commenced, it may be terminated or suspended immediately if the
employee:
(1) has returned to work; or
(2) agrees that he is able to return to work and executes the proper
commission form indicating that he is able to return to work; or
(3) at any time within one hundred twenty days of the date that
payments are commenced if a good faith investigation has revealed
grounds for denial of the claim.
(C) If the employee has been released by the treating physician to
work or to limited duty work and the employer provides work consistent
with the terms upon which the employee has been released,
compensation may be terminated or suspended if the employee refuses
to return to work.
(D) If the employee refuses medical treatment under Section
42-15-60 or an examination or evaluation under Section 42-15-80, the
employee is not entitled to compensation benefits during the period of