S 540 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] disability or need or medical treatment must be supported by clear and
convincing psychiatric evidence.
(C) A mental injury is not considered compensable if it results from
a verbal disagreement with an employer or a co-employee, or results
from a personnel decision by the employer including, but not limited to,
any disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion,
promotion, salary review, or voluntary or involuntary termination of
employment."
Amend further, by striking SECTION 3, and inserting the following:
SECTION 3. Section 42-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-1-310. (A) Every employer and
employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have
accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept
compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and
in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby, unless
he shall have given the employer gives, prior to any
accident resulting in injury or death, notice to the contrary of
the employer's rejection of this Title in the manner provided in
Section 42-1-340.
(B) Employers who reject the provisions of this title must