S 628 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] insurers designated contracted pursuant to Section
38-77-590(A), for risks written by them through producers
designated assigned pursuant to that same section,
and, subject to the provisions of Section 38-73-1425, all
insurers on all risks ceded to the facility, shall utilize these
final rate or premium charges as required under Section
38-77-540. Automobile insurers designated
contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590(A) are not
required to use those same final rates or premium charges for risks
written through their agents not appointed assigned
pursuant to Section 38-77-590 on risks not ceded to the
facility."
SECTION 6. Section 38-73-1425 of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 113 of 1991, and as last amended by Act 181 of 1993 is further
amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1425. Except as provided for in
subsections (A), (B), and (C), the final rate or premium charge
for a private passenger automobile insurance risk ceded to the
facility which does not qualify for the safe driver discount in
Section 38-73-760(e) is the final rate or premium charge
required by Section 38-73-1420 38-77-540 or the
final rate or premium charge approved for use by the insurer,
whichever is greater.
(A) Insurers having company filed rates which are less than
the uniform rate shall implement the following transition program
for ceded risks insured by that insurer on January 1, 1996, and
having no merit rating points.
Twenty percent of the current differential of the lower company
filed rate shall be added on renewals effective on or after January 1,
1996, and forty percent of the current differential of the lower
company filed rate and the projected state uniform rate shall be
added on renewals effective on or after January 1, 1997, and sixty
percent of the current differential of the lower company filed rate
and the projected state uniform rate shall be added on renewals
effective on or after January 1, 1998, and eighty percent of the
current differential of the lower company filed rate and the
projected state uniform rate shall be added on renewals effective on
or after January 1, 1999, and on renewals effective on or after
January 1, 2000, such risks shall be ceded at the final rate or
premium charge required by Section 38-77-540. However, effective
January 1, 1997, physical damage coverages on renewals shall be
ceded at the facility physical damage rate as defined in Chapter 77,
for insurers using transitional facility rates, the department shall
promulgate a filing form and the director or his designee shall