S 628 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] percent of the current differential of the lower company filed rate
and the state uniform rate. Effective January 1, 1997, all private
passenger automobile risks, other than those under Section (A),
shall be ceded at the final rate or premium charge required by
Section 38-77-540.
(C) For the one-year period beginning January 1, 1996, the rate
for private passenger automobile physical damage coverages ceded
to the facility on new and renewal risks having one or more merit
rating plan points shall be the facility physical damage rate, as
defined in Section 38-77-30(16).
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-10 of the 1976 Code, as amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-10. In order to effect a complete reform
of automobile insurance and insurance practices in South Carolina,
the purposes of this chapter are:
(1) to provide that every automobile insurance risk which is
insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is
entitled to automobile insurance from the automobile insurer of the
applicant's choice on the basis of the same rates, policy forms,
claims service, and other services provided by the insurer to all
other applicants or insureds falling within the same
classification of risk and territory under the applicable risk and
territorial classification plan promulgated by the department so
long as all these applicants or insureds have satisfied the same
objective standards as established in Sections 38-77-280 and
38-73-455;
(2) to provide a Reinsurance Facility reinsurance
facility for automobile insurers in which all automobile insurers
must participate to the end that the operating expenses and net
profit or loss of the facility may be shared equitably by all the
insurers transacting automobile insurance business in this State
giving appropriate consideration to degrees of utilization of the
facility by the several insurers of automobile insurance and to
provide prohibitions or penalties in respect to excessive utilization
of the facility.; and
(3) to provide prohibitions and penalties in respect to unfairly
discriminatory or unfairly competitive practices having as their
purpose or effect evasion of the statutory mandate of coverage
provided in this chapter or imposing an undue or unfair burden
upon other automobile insurers through excessive utilization of the
facility.
(4) To provide medical, surgical, funeral, and disability
insurance benefits without regard to fault to be offered under
automobile insurance policies that provide bodily injury and
property damage liability insurance, or other security, for motor
vehicles registered in this State."
SECTION 8. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Section 810 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to
read: