H*4490 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] premium notifies the person to whom the notice is addressed that the
notice is void and ineffective if payment of the full amount of the
premium or premium indebtedness, whichever is the greater, is made to
the insurer, agent, or licensed premium service company named in the
notice by the otherwise effective date of cancellation. This notice of
cancellation is not considered ineffective for being conditional,
ambiguous, or indefinite."
Coverage requirements revised; ceding physical damage insurance
coverage authorized; discrimination prohibited, penalties
SECTION 7. Section 38-77-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-77-280. (A) All automobile insurers, including
those insurance companies writing private passenger physical damage
coverages only, may, at their own election, make collision coverage and
either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage
available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage
at such rates and under such rules as have been approved by the director.
Automobile insurers contracted pursuant to Section 38-77-590 for risks
written by them through producers assigned by the facility governing
board pursuant to that section may make available collision coverage and
either comprehensive or fire, theft, and combined additional coverage
available to an insured or qualified applicant who requests the coverage.
Notwithstanding Section 38-77-590(g), a designated producer may have
one or more voluntary outlets for automobile physical damage.
(B) Any automobile physical damage insurance coverage deductible or
policy deductible does not apply to automobile safety glass.
(C) Notwithstanding Section 38-77-110, automobile physical damage
coverage in an automobile insurance policy may be canceled at any time
during the policy period by reason of the factors or conditions described
in the uniform merit rating plan which existed before the commencement
of the policy period and which were not disclosed to the insurer at the
commencement of the policy period.
(D) No policy of insurance which provides automobile physical
damage coverage only may be ceded to the facility.
(E) Insurers of automobile insurance may charge a rate for physical
damage insurance coverages different than those provided for in Section
38-73-457 if the rates are filed with the department and approved by the
director or his designee. Notwithstanding Section 38-77-111, automobile