H*4490 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] PURCHASING IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDITOR. IT
WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR
VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE
DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO
PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU FOR
DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE
CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH YOUR
OWN AGENT.'
This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his
acknowledgment of having read the notice, and be separate and apart
from any other form used in the application."
Consumer lender notice required on single interest collision
coverage
SECTION 3. Section 37-3-202(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) vendor's single interest insurance, but only:
(i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of subrogation against
the debtor;
(ii) to the extent that the insurance does not duplicate the coverage
of other insurance under which loss is payable to the creditor as his
interest may appear, against loss of or damage to property for which a
separate charge is made to the debtor pursuant to paragraph (a); and
(iii) if a clear, conspicuous, and specific statement in writing is
furnished by the creditor to the debtor setting forth the cost of the
insurance if obtained from or through the creditor and stating that the
debtor may choose the person through whom the insurance is to be
obtained; and
(iv) upon application of the consumer for the insurance or for a
transaction in which this coverage may be offered in connection with the
purchase of a motor vehicle or with the placement of a motor vehicle as
collateral, the following notice printed in no smaller than bold-face
13-point type:
`NOTICE: THE INSURANCE COVERAGE YOU ARE
PURCHASING IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDITOR. IT
WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR
VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE
DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO
PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU FOR
DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE
CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH YOUR
OWN AGENT.'
This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his
acknowledgment of having read the notice, and be separate and apart
from any other form used in the application;"
Bodily injury and property damage liability included in purposes of
this chapter
SECTION 4. Section 38-77-10(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is