H*4490 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR
VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE
DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO
PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU FOR
DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE
CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH YOUR
OWN AGENT.'
This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his
acknowledgment of having read the notice, and be separate and apart
from any other form used in the application;"
Bodily injury and property damage liability included in purposes of
this chapter
SECTION 4. Section 38-77-10(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(1) To provide that every automobile insurance risk which is
insurable on the basis of the criteria established in this chapter is entitled
to bodily injury liability and property damage liability automobile
insurance from the automobile insurer of the applicant's choice on the
basis of the same rates, policy forms, claims service, and other services
provided by the insurer to all other applicants or insureds falling within