H*4490 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] records.
(C) The governing board of the South Carolina Reinsurance Facility
annually shall review the automobile physical damage loss components to
determine if they are actuarially sound and supported by statistical
evidence. If rate changes are required, the governing board shall submit
appropriate filings for approval with the director. These rate filings are
subject to public hearings pursuant to applicable provisions of the
Administrative Procedures Act."
Creditor notice required on single interest collision coverage
SECTION 2. Section 37-2-202(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) with respect to vendor's single interest insurance, but only
(i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of subrogation against the
consumer, and (ii) to the extent that the insurance does not duplicate the
coverage of other insurance under which loss is payable to the creditor as
his interest may appear, against loss of or damage to property for which
a separate charge is made to the consumer pursuant to paragraph (a), and
(iii) if a clear, conspicuous, and specific statement in writing is furnished
by the creditor to the consumer setting forth the cost of the insurance if
obtained from or through the creditor and stating that the consumer may
choose the person through whom the insurance is to be obtained, and (iv)
upon application of the consumer for the insurance or for a transaction in
which this coverage may be offered in connection with the purchase of a
motor vehicle or with the placement of a motor vehicle as collateral, the
following notice printed in no smaller than bold-face 13-point type:
`NOTICE: THE INSURANCE COVERAGE YOU ARE
PURCHASING IS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE CREDITOR. IT
WILL NOT REIMBURSE YOU FOR DAMAGES TO YOUR
VEHICLE, BUT IT MAY PAY THE CREDITOR FOR THE
DAMAGES IF YOU CANNOT PAY. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO
PURCHASE INSURANCE THAT WILL REIMBURSE YOU FOR
DAMAGES TO YOUR VEHICLE EITHER THROUGH THE
CREDITOR IF OFFERED BY THE CREDITOR OR THROUGH YOUR
OWN AGENT.'
This notice must be signed by the applicant evidencing his
acknowledgment of having read the notice, and be separate and apart
from any other form used in the application."
Consumer lender notice required on single interest collision
coverage
SECTION 3. Section 37-3-202(2)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) vendor's single interest insurance, but only:
(i) to the extent that the insurer has no right of subrogation against
the debtor;