H*4490 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] liability insurance, or both, must participate to the end that the operating
expenses and net profit or loss of the facility may be shared equitably by
all the insurers transacting bodily injury liability and property damage
liability automobile insurance business in this State giving appropriate
consideration to degrees of utilization of the facility by the several
insurers of bodily injury liability and property damage liability
automobile insurance and to provide prohibitions or penalties in respect
to excessive utilization of the facility."
Definition added
SECTION 5. Section 38-77-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding an appropriately
numbered item to read:
"( ) `Facility physical damage rate' means the final rate or
premium charge for physical damage coverage which must be established
by adding the physical damage loss component developed under Section
38-73-780 to the expense component developed under Section
38-73-1420."
The requirement to write automobile insurance includes bodily injury
and property damage liability coverage
SECTION 6. Section 38-77-110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) Automobile insurers other than insurers designated and