H 3237 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] account. However, no member insurer may be assessed in a year on an
account under this provision an amount greater than two percent of the
member insurers' net direct written premiums for the calendar year
preceding the insolvency on the kinds of insurance in the account.
(5) After determining that an insurance emergency or catastrophe
exists in this State, direct the association to pay the first one hundred
dollars of each unearned premium claim and the first two hundred fifty
dollars of each covered claim, notwithstanding the provisions of Section
38-31-60(a)."
SECTION 4. Section 38-33-100 of the
1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-33-100. (A) No health maintenance organization may be issued a certificate of
authority unless it is possessed of net worth of at least one
two million, two four hundred thousand
dollars, one million, two hundred thousand dollars of which must be
capital if it is a stock health maintenance organization.
Thereafter After the issuance, the health maintenance
organization shall at all times maintain a net worth of not less
than six one million, two hundred thousand dollars. Net
worth means total assets less total liabilities. Instruments acceptable to
the commissioner may be utilized in determining net worth. If the
commissioner determines that the number of enrollees in the health
maintenance organization is excessive or may become excessive in
relation to the organization's net worth as specified herein, the
commissioner may require that future enrollment be limited until
such time as the limitation it is no longer necessary.
(B) After the expiration of a transition period of one hundred
eighty days, every health maintenance organization previously licensed
as of the effective date of this chapter must be possessed of a net worth
of not less than six hundred thousand dollars. A health
maintenance organization, if possessed of net worth on December 31,
1990, that was in compliance with the law at that time but is less than
the minimum required to be maintained by this section, shall maintain
not less than the amount of net worth stated in its 1990 annual statement.
If the net worth of the health maintenance organization is reduced to less
than eighty percent of the amount shown in its 1990 annual statement,
the organization is considered delinquent, and the commissioner may
begin delinquency proceedings provided by Chapter 27 of this title. If
the net worth of the health maintenance organization is increased to an
amount greater than the amount possessed on December 31, 1990, eighty
percent of that greater amount of net worth, or the minimum amount