S 1321 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (a) bills amending the general appropriation act
for the current fiscal year, including supplemental appropriations
from surplus revenues from the previous fiscal year, or bills
authorizing such appropriations as are necessary to meet year-end
operating deficits;
(b) gubernatorial vetoes;
(c) receipt and confirmation of appointments;
(d) consideration of conference and free
conference reports;
(e) ratification of acts;
(f) the concurrence or nonconcurrence on any
legislative matters received from the other house;
(g) local matters;
(h) resolutions affecting sine die
adjournment."
SECTION 2. Section 11-9-20 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-9-20. (A) It is unlawful for an officer, clerk,
or other person charged with disbursements of state, federal, or
other funds appropriated by the General Assembly to exceed
the amounts and purposes stated in the appropriations, or to change
or shift appropriations from one item to another. Transfers
of may be authorized appropriations
established by the General Assembly in the annual
general appropriation act may not exceed a specified
percentage of an agency's total gross appropriation as set forth in
the act for the State. For the purpose of this section
and any other provision governing the transfer of state, federal, or
other funds, authorized appropriations do not include any
appropriation vetoed by the Governor and sustained by the General
Assembly or unavailable for expenditure because the appropriation
is the object of a veto given after the General Assembly has
adjourned.
(B) An officer, clerk, or other person who violates the
provisions of this section is guilty of malfeasance in office. The
Governor may suspend immediately the officer and shall investigate
the conduct of the person.
(C) If after the investigation the person is found guilty, the
Governor shall suspend him from office. In addition to the
suspension, the officer is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or
imprisoned not more than three years."
SECTION 3. Section 11-9-890 B. of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"B. If at the end of the first or second quarter of
any fiscal year, quarterly revenue projections are
three four percent or more below the amount
projected for that quarter by the Board of Economic Advisors, the