H*3919 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] PROGRAM FUND, SO AS TO ALLOW THE AUTHORITY TO USE
THE FUND TO ESTABLISH A CREDIT ENHANCEMENT
PROGRAM FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
SELECTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE; TO AMEND
SECTION 59-20-20, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS
FOR PURPOSES OF THE EDUCATION FINANCE ACT, SO AS TO
PROVIDE FOR THE METHOD OF COMPUTING THE VALUE OF A
FEE IN LIEU OF TAXES IN THE INDEX OF TAXPAYING ABILITY;
AND TO REPEAL SECTION 12-6-3490, RELATING TO THE
INFRASTRUCTURE CORPORATE LICENSE TAX CREDIT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Sales tax
SECTION 1. A. Section 4-10-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
317 of 1990, is amended to read:
"Section 4-10-20. A county, upon referendum approval, may levy
a sales and use tax of one percent on the gross proceeds of sales within the
county area which are subject to tax under Chapter 36 of Title 12 and the
enforcement provisions of Chapter 54 of Title 12. The sale of items with
a maximum tax levied in accordance with Section 12-36-2110 and Article
17 of Chapter 36 of Title 12 is exempt from the local sales and use tax.
The adopted rate also applies to tangible personal property subject to the
use tax in Section 12-36-1310. Taxpayers required to remit taxes under
Section 12-36-1310 shall identify the county or municipality in the county
area in which tangible personal property purchased at retail is stored,
used, or consumed in this State. Utilities are required to report sales in the
county or municipality in which consumption of the tangible personal
property occurs. A taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by Section
12-36-920, who owns or manages rental units in more than one county or
municipality, shall report separately in his sales tax return the total gross
proceeds from business done in each county or municipality."
B. Section 12-36-2110(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 110 of
1991, is amended to read:
"(D) The maximum tax levied pursuant to this chapter on the
sale or use of machinery for research and development is three hundred
dollars. As used in this subsection, 'machinery for research and