H*3919 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] in Section 12-6-3460 of the 1976 Code may elect to receive the benefits
of Section 12-10-80 of the 1976 Code as that section existed immediately
before the effective date of the amendment to it contained in this section.
Carryforward
SECTION 8. Section 12-14-60 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25
of 1995, is amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(D) Unused credit allowed pursuant to this section may be
carried forward for ten years from the close of the tax year in which the
credit was earned."
Infrastructure credit
SECTION 9. Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act
231 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-20-105. (A) Any company subject to a license tax
under Section 12-20-100 may claim a credit against its license tax liability
for amounts paid in cash to provide infrastructure for an eligible project.
(B)(1) In order to be considered an eligible project for purposes of this
section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6
of Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10 of Title 12, income
tax credits under Chapter 14 of Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes
under Chapter 12 of Title 4.
(2) If a project consists of an office, business, commercial, or
industrial park which is constructed by a county or political subdivision
of this State, the project does not have to meet the qualifications of item
(1) in order to be considered an eligible project.
(C) For the purpose of this section 'infrastructure' means improvements
for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services
made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or
useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not
limited to:
(1) improvements to both public or private water and sewer
systems;
(2) improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and
telecommunication systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or
leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as
defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;
(3) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail,
water, and air.
(D) A company is not allowed the credit provided by this section for
actual expenses it incurs in the construction and operation of any building
or infrastructure it owns, leases, manages, or operates.
(E) The maximum aggregate credit that may be claimed in any tax
year by a single company is three hundred thousand dollars.
(F) The credits allowed by this section may not reduce the license tax
liability of the company below zero. If the applicable credit originally
earned during a taxable year exceeds the liability and is otherwise