H*3919 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] department in its notices."
B. Notwithstanding any other effective date provided in this act, this
section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Credit enhancement
SECTION 11. Section 31-13-340 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding at the end:
"The authority is authorized to establish and fund through the
State Housing, Finance, and Development Authority Program Fund a
program to provide credit enhancements for designated economic
development projects selected by the Department of Commerce."
Index of taxpaying ability
SECTION 12. Section 59-20-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by
Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end of item (3):
"For purposes of disbursing EFA funding and for purposes of the
index of taxpaying ability, the value of a fee in lieu of taxes shall be
computed by the Department of Revenue by basing the computation on
the net fee received and retained by the school district. The value thus
computed shall not be inflated by any portion of the fee shared with or
used by any other local taxing authority. Provided, however, any revenue
received by a taxing entity as a result of this section must be considered
taxable property for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections
14 and 15 of Article X of the Constitution of this State, and for purposes
of
computing the 'index of taxpaying ability' pursuant to item (3) of this
section."
Repeal
SECTION 13. Section 12-6-3490 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
Time effective
SECTION 14. Upon approval by the Governor, this act is effective for
tax years beginning after 1996.
Approved the 24th day of June, 1997. |