H*3919 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] "(3) For purposes of determining the cumulative property tax
millage rate under subsection (G)(2), the millage rate assessed by a
municipality must not be included in the computation even if the subject
property was located in the jurisdiction of the taxing entity as of June 30
preceding the calendar year in which the millage rate agreement is
executed, if, pursuant to agreement on the part of the taxing entity at the
time of execution of the millage rate agreement, the taxing entity
de-annexes the subject property before execution of the initial
lease."
B. The amendment to Section 4-12-30(G) of the 1976 Code as
contained in subsection A. is effective for millage rate agreements
executed after July 1, 1996.
Project
SECTION 3. Section 4-29-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) 'Project' means any land and any buildings and other
improvements on the land including, without limiting the generality of the
foregoing, water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution
control facilities, and all other machinery, apparatus, equipment, office
facilities, and furnishings which are considered necessary, suitable, or