South Carolina Legislature
[…] H. 4419

(A359, R415, H4419)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-4190, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BINGO CARD CHARGES, SO AS TO REVISE THE CHARGES FOR VARIOUS CLASSES OF BINGO CARDS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE AND THE AMOUNT THE DEPARTMENT MAY RETAIN; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-4200, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE DISTRIBUTION OF BINGO REVENUES, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A MINIMUM DISTRIBUTION TO SPECIFIED AGENCIES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Charges and retainage by department

SECTION    1.    Section 12-21-4190(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The department shall charge and retain ten cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for AA, B, D, and E licenses. The department shall charge and retain five cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for an F license. The department shall charge and retain four cents for each dollar of face value for each bingo card sold for a C license."

Minimum distribution

SECTION    2.    Section 12-21-4200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 172 of 2004, is further amended to read: