H*3326 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] In addition to funding hazardous waste reduction and
minimization activities, the fees also must be used to enforce the bans set forth
in Section 44-56-130(4), (5), and (6)."
Preference to be given
SECTION 5. Chapter 56 of Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 44-56-205. All hazardous waste treatment and disposal
facilities in South Carolina shall give preference to hazardous waste generators
within the State of South Carolina for treatment and disposal of hazardous
materials at licensed facilities in the State."
Evidence of financial assurance
SECTION 6. Section 44-56-60(c) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"3. Evidence of other financial assurance in such forms and amounts as
the department determines to be necessary to ensure the adequate availability of
funds for clean-up costs and restoration of environmental impairment arising from
the facility."
Hazardous Waste Contingency Fund
SECTION 7. Section 44-56-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 29,
Act 170 of 1987, is amended to read:
"Section 44-56-160. (A) The Department of Health and Environmental