H*3326 Session 108 (1989-1990)
[…] must be returned to the governing body of the Town of Pinewood which must be used
by its law enforcement, fire, health care, and emergency units to provide
protection, assistance, and emergency preparedness for any contingency which
might arise from the transportation and disposal site within the municipality.
The State Treasurer shall disperse the funds quarterly to the governing body of
the Town of Pinewood. Any interest accruing from the management of the funds
held pursuant to this section must be credited to this contingency fund."
Fee
SECTION 8. Subsections (C) and (E) of Section 44-56-170 of the 1976 Code are
amended to read:
"(C) There is imposed a fee of twenty-five dollars a ton of hazardous
wastes generated and disposed of in this State by landfilling or other means of
land disposal."
"(E) For all hazardous wastes generated outside of the State and received
at a facility during the quarter each owner/operator of a hazardous waste land
disposal facility shall remit to the department an amount equal to the per ton
fee imposed on out-of-state waste by the state from which the hazardous waste
originated but in any event no less than thirty dollars a ton."
SECTION 9. Section 44-56-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(4) It is unlawful for any person who owns or operates a waste treatment
facility within this State to accept any hazardous waste generated in any