H 4661 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (3) Games Zone 4, the department may make special studies
in areas which have been restocked with wild turkeys and may set a
season between March fifteenth and May first, inclusive, in specific
areas of the zones in which turkeys have become numerous enough
to be harvested.
(B) In all game zones the department must prescribe
the methods and bag limits for hunting and taking of turkeys and
after special studies may designate the sex of turkeys that may be
taken and promulgate other regulations necessary and expedient for
the proper control and harvesting of turkey."
SECTION 21. Section 50-11-510 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-510. It is unlawful for a person to hunt
or take or attempt to hunt or take a wild turkey by means of, or aid
or use of, bait or baiting or on or over any baited area.
As used in this section, "bait" or "baiting'
means the placing, "depositing, exposing, distributing, or
scattering of salt, shelled, shucked, or unshucked corn, wheat, or
other grain, or other foodstuffs to constitute for wild turkeys a lure,