H 4661 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] (F) It is unlawful to hunt or take, possess, or transport antlerless
deer, except as permitted by this section. A person violating the
provisions of this section or the provisions for taking antlerless deer
established by the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor
more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty
days.
(G) The department may close any antlerless deer season or
suspend or revoke a permit when environmental conditions or other
factors warrant."
SECTION 19. Section 50-11-410 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-410. For purposes of this chapter,
antlerless deer means a female (doe) deer, a male (buck) deer not
exhibiting two inch antlers visible above the natural hairline, or a
male (buck) deer that has shed, broken, or otherwise lost its antlers.
In South Carolina, it is unlawful to hunt, kill, take, or possess any
antlerless deer on any property unless an open season has been
declared on that property or an antlerless deer quota permit has
been issued for the legal harvest of antlerless deer on that specific
property. Any person violating the provisions of this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not
more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than
thirty days. It is unlawful to possess freshly killed venison
or a fresh deer skin or deer parts during the closed season for
hunting deer. A person found in violation of this section is guilty
of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than
fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not
more than thirty days."
SECTION 20. Section 50-11-500 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-11-500. (1) It is unlawful for any person
to rob any wild turkey nest or own, possess, control, sell, or