H 4923 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] administrator with the approval of the Commission on Consumer
Affairs Secretary of State. The consumer advocate shall be an
attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a
minimum of three years' practice experience."
SECTION 6. Section 37-6-603 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-6-603. The Division of Consumer Advocacy
shall must be staffed and equipped to perform the functions
prescribed in Section 37-6-604. The expenses of the office shall must
be paid from appropriations provided annually in the state general
appropriations act."
SECTION 7. Section 37-6-604 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 37-6-604. The functions and duties of the Division
of Consumer Advocacy are:
(1) To provide legal representation of the consumer interest before
the state and federal regulatory agencies which undertake to fix rates
or prices for consumer products or services or to enact regulations or
establish policies related thereto to it and to provide legal
representation of the consumer interest concerning Certificates of
Need for health facilities and services, as required for an activity
under Section 44-7-160, health care licensing procedures, and other
health-related-matters.
(2) To monitor existing regulations, rate structures and policies of
that agency of special interest to consumers and report to the public
through the news media proposed changes therein under
consideration and the effect of those changes on the lives of the
citizens of the State.
(3) The annual report required of the Commission on Consumer
Affairs Secretary of State must include a report on the activities of
the Division of Consumer Advocacy.
(4) To evaluate and act upon requests from consumers concerning
the matters set forth in (1) and (2) above, except that any proceedings
initiated by the advocate must be brought on behalf of the public at
large and not for individuals; initiation or continuation of any