H 4923 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] sent to the creditor making the filing at the time of its receipt. A fee
of ten dollars for each rate schedule filed by a creditor shall be is
payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs for its services in
maintaining the rate schedule files and providing one certified copy
of each rate filing to the creditor. Provided, that each creditor shall
be is required to pay a minimum annual fee of ten dollars. Additional
certified copies of a filing shall must be provided at a charge of four
dollars per copy."
SECTION 4. Section 37-6-601 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-6-601. There is hereby created in the
Department of Consumer Affairs the Division of Consumer
Advocacy with duties and organizations as hereinafter
provided."
SECTION 5. Section 37-6-602 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-6-602. The consumer advocate may be the
Administrator of Consumer Affairs or he may be appointed by the
administrator with the approval of the Commission on Consumer
Affairs Secretary of State. The consumer advocate shall be an
attorney qualified to practice in all courts of this State with a
minimum of three years' practice experience."
SECTION 6. Section 37-6-603 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 37-6-603. The Division of Consumer Advocacy
shall must be staffed and equipped to perform the functions
prescribed in Section 37-6-604. The expenses of the office shall must