S 933 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] immediately shall relinquish the property to the innocent owner. Upon
conviction of the person from whom the property was seized, he shall
pay the department the fair market value of the property not to exceed
one thousand dollars an item. The amount received by the department
must be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer and credited to the
game protection fund.
(I) The division shall maintain a permanent record of all
property recovered pursuant to this section which shall list the property
recovered, the disposition of such property, and the date of the
disposition."
SECTION 2. Section 50-11-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-540. (A) Any A
person taking, attempting to take, or having in his possession turkey
illegally or taking, attempting to take, or killing turkey in any
a way not prescribed by the commission within the scope
of the commission's statutory authority is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor
more than one two hundred dollars or imprisoned
for not more than thirty days. Every vehicle, boat, animal,
firearm, or other equipment used in hunting turkeys in violation of
Sections 50-11-500, 50-11-510, 50-11-520, and
50-11-530 or in the possession of persons convicted of violations
a violation at the time of the violations