S 1268 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] odd-numbered year is hereby extended until December thirty-first of
the next even-numbered year."
SECTION 2. Section 14-3-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-3-40. All vacancies in the Supreme Court shall
be filled by elections as herein prescribed; provided, that if
the unexpired term does not exceed one year such vacancy may be
filled by executive appointment by the Governor with the
advice and consent of the Senate. When a vacancy is so filled
by either appointment or election, the incumbent shall hold
only for the unexpired term of his predecessor."
SECTION 3. Section 14-5-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-5-110. The circuit judges of this State, upon
their election, shall qualify by taking the oath required by the
Constitution of this State before a justice of the Supreme Court, the
President of the Senate, the Speaker or Speaker Emeritus of the
House of Representatives, a circuit judge, a clerk of the Supreme
Court, a clerk of the court of common pleas or a probate judge of
the county, and shall forthwith enter upon their duties. Such oath
must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Terms of office
for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977
January 1, 1997, shall commence as of July
January first of the year following the year in
which they are elected. The term of any judge in office on
January 1, 1997, which expires on June thirtieth of a year shall be
extended until December thirty-first of that year. The term of any
judge whose term expires in any odd-numbered year is hereby
extended until December thirty-first of the next even-numbered