S 1268 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] Such oath
must be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Terms of office
for all circuit judges elected after January 1, 1977
January 1, 1997, shall commence as of July
January first of the year following the year in
which they are elected. The term of any judge in office on
January 1, 1997, which expires on June thirtieth of a year shall be
extended until December thirty-first of that year. The term of any
judge whose term expires in any odd-numbered year is hereby
extended until December thirty-first of the next even-numbered
year."
SECTION 4. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen
judicial circuits as follows:
(1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun,
Dorchester, and Orangeburg.
(2) The second circuit is composed of the counties of Aiken,
Bamberg, and Barnwell.
(3) The third circuit is composed of the counties of Clarendon,
Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.
(4) The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of
Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon.
(5) The fifth circuit is composed of the counties of Kershaw and
Richland.
(6) The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of Chester,
Lancaster, and Fairfield.
(7) The seventh circuit is composed of the counties of Cherokee
and Spartanburg.
(8) The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of Abbeville,
Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry.
(9) The ninth circuit is composed of the counties of Charleston
and Berkeley.
(10) The tenth circuit is composed of the counties of Anderson
and Oconee.
(11) The eleventh circuit is composed of the counties of
Lexington, McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield.
(12) The twelfth circuit is composed of the counties of Florence
and Marion.
(13) The thirteenth circuit is composed of the counties of
Greenville and Pickens.
(14) The fourteenth circuit is composed of the counties of
Allendale, Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort.
(15) The fifteenth circuit is composed of the counties of
Georgetown and Horry.
(16) The sixteenth circuit is composed of the counties of York
and Union.
One judge Two judges must be elected from the
first, second, sixth, twelfth fifteenth, and sixteenth
circuits. Two Three judges must be elected from the
third, fourth, seventh, eighth, tenth, eleventh, twelfth, and
fourteenth, and fifteenth circuits. Three Four
judges must be elected from the fifth, ninth, and thirteenth circuits.
Each judgeship in a circuit shall be serially numbered beginning
with the number (1). Any candidate for the office of circuit court
judge shall specifically file and run for a serially-numbered
judgeship in the circuit.