S 1268 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] of family court judge, the Governor, upon recommendation of
the Chief Justice, shall commission appoint a
temporary family court judge to fill such vacancy,
until such time as the General Assembly shall elect a
successor who shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired
term. Such temporary family court judge shall receive as
compensation for his services the salary paid to a regular family
court judge and in addition thereto shall also receive the subsistence
and mileage as authorized by law for family court judges."
PART II
SECTION 8. Section 7-11-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 7-11-10. (A) Nominations for
candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special
election may be by political party primary, by political party
convention or by petition; provided, no person who was defeated
as a candidate for nomination to an office in a party primary or
party convention shall have his name placed on the ballot for the
ensuing general or special election, except that this proviso shall not
prevent a defeated candidate from later becoming his party's
nominee for that office in that election if the candidate first selected
as the party's nominee dies, resigns, is disqualified, or otherwise
ceases to become the party's nominee for such office before the
election is held.
(B) Candidates for the office of family court judge, circuit
court judge, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the
Supreme Court shall be nominated in the nonpartisan primary
preceding the nonpartisan election in which the candidates' names
will be listed on the ballot.