S 281 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] 01/10/95 Senate Introduced and read first time SJ-119
01/10/95 Senate Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-119
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 8-21-770, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH
CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DETERMINATION
AND COLLECTION OF FEES AND COSTS IN PROBATE
COURT, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR A REDUCTION IN SUCH
FEES AND COSTS; AND TO PROVIDE FOR A RETROACTIVE
REBATE TO TAX PAYERS OF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN
THE CURRENT FEES PAID THROUGH AUGUST 15, 1994,
AND THE REDUCED FEES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-21-770 of the 1976 Code, as last
amended by Act 470 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-21-770. (A) Fees and costs are payable upon
the filing of an application or petition. Payment may, in the
discretion of the probate judge, be deferred for a period no greater
than the time provided by law for filing the inventory and
appraisement. Any adjustment of fees and costs collected at the
opening of the estate must be effected before or at the time of final
settlement.
(B) In estate and conservatorship proceedings, the fee shall be
based upon the gross value as shown on the inventory and
appraisement as follows:
(1) Property valuation less than $5,000.00$ 25.00
(2) Property valuation of $5,000.00
but less than $20,000.00 $ 45.00
(3) Property valuation of $20,000.00
but less than $60,000.00 $ 67.50
(4) Property valuation of $60,000.00
but less than $100,000.00 $ 95.00
(5) Property valuation of $100,000.00
but less than $600,000.00 $ 95.00
plus .15 percent of the property valuation between $100,000.00 and
$600,000.00
(6) Property valuation of $600,000.00 or higher amount set