South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Agricultural facility, operation further defined

SECTION 1. Section 46-45-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 442 of 1990, is further amended to read:

"Section 46-45-20. (A) For purposes of this chapter, `agricultural facility' includes, but is not limited to, any land, building, structure, pond, impoundment appurtenance, machinery, or equipment which is used for the commercial production or processing of crops, trees, livestock, animals, poultry, honeybees, honeybee products, livestock products, poultry products, or products which are used in commercial aquaculture.

(B) For purposes of this chapter `agricultural operation' means:

(1) the plowing, tilling, or preparation of soil at the agricultural facility;

(2) the planting, growing, fertilizing, or harvesting of crops;

(3) the application of pesticides, herbicides, or other chemicals, compounds, or substances to crops, weeds, or soil in connection with the production of crops, livestock, animals, or poultry;