H 3708 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] imposition of preexisting condition limitations as permitted by
Section 38-71-730(3), the insurer of the group to which the covered
person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the preexisting
condition period or portion thereof already served under the prior plan
if the coverage is selected when the person first becomes eligible and the
coverage is continuous to a date not more than thirty days prior to
the effective date of the new coverage. Service under a
probationary waiting period required by the employer is not
considered to interrupt continuous service."
SECTION 18. Section 38-70-10(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 311 of 1990, is amended to read:
"(2) `Private review agent' means a person performing
utilization reviews who is either under contract with or acting on behalf
of, but not employed by:
(a) a South Carolina business entity;
(b) the State of South Carolina; or
(c) a hospital;.
(d) a third party that provides or administers health care
benefits to citizens of this State. These third parties include but are not
limited to:
(i) a health maintenance organization to which this chapter
applies; or
(ii) a health insurer, hospital service corporation or preferred