H 3708 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] spouse or divorce; and
(c) the individual requests enrollment within thirty days after
termination of the qualifying previous coverage; or
(2) The individual is employed by an employer which offers
multiple health insurance plans and the individual elects a different plan
during an open enrollment period; or
(3) A court has ordered that coverage be provided for a spouse or
minor or dependent child under a covered employee's health insurance
plan and request for enrollment is made within thirty days after issuance
of the court order."
Section 17. Section 38-71-730(3) and (4) of the 1976 Code, both as
last amended by Act 131 of 1991, are further amended to read:
"(3) Except as hereinafter provided, For all groups, no
evidence of individual insurability may be required at the time the
person first becomes eligible for insurance or within thirty-one days
thereafter. Nothing in this section precludes the obtaining of medical
information with respect to the members of the group for use in
determining the insurability of the group, but the information may not
be used to exclude an individual from coverage. However, for
groups of ten or less persons, evidence of individual insurability may be
required for persons first becoming eligible for insurance after the
effective date of the policy. An insurer may exclude these persons from
coverage or may impose those condition riders, preexisting condition
limitations, or waiting periods as are in accordance with law.
(4) The policies may contain a provision limiting coverage for
preexisting conditions. The preexisting conditions must be covered no
later than twelve months without medical care, treatment, or supplies
ending after the effective date of the coverage or twelve months after
the effective date of the coverage, whichever occurs first.
Preexisting conditions are defined as `those conditions for which
medical advice or treatment was received or recommended no more than
twelve months before the effective date of a person's coverage'.
However, whenever a covered person moves from one insured group to
another, and is neither excluded from coverage nor subject to the
imposition of preexisting condition limitations as permitted by
Section 38-71-730(3), the insurer of the group to which the covered
person moves shall give credit for the satisfaction of the preexisting
condition period or portion thereof already served under the prior plan
if the coverage is selected when the person first becomes eligible and the
coverage is continuous to a date not more than thirty days prior to
the effective date of the new coverage. Service under a
probationary waiting period required by the employer is not
considered to interrupt continuous service."