H 3709 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] "Section 42-3-195. (A) The commission shall cooperate
with and provide information and statistics to any agency of this State
or of the United States charged with the duty of enforcing any law
securing safety against injury in any employment covered by this title or
with any state or federal agency engaged in enforcing any laws to assure
safety for employees.
(B) Upon trial of any action other than a workers' compensation
claim, such information shall not be placed in evidence or be permitted
to be argued to the court or the jury."
SECTION 12. The first paragraph of Section 42-5-40 of the 1976
code is amended to read:
"Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation
under this title who refuses or neglects to secure such compensation
shall be punished by a fine of ten cents for each employee at the time
of the insurance becoming due, but not less than one dollar nor more
than fifty dollars for each day of such refusal or neglect, or, in
cases of wilful or repeated violations, one hundred dollars for each day
the employer fails to secure the necessary coverage, and until the
same ceases, and he shall be liable during continuance of such refusal or
neglect to an employee either for compensation under this title or at law
in an action instituted by the employee or his personal representative
against such employer to recover damages for personal injury or death
by accident and in any such action such employer shall not be permitted
to defend upon any of the grounds mentioned in Section
42-1-510."
SECTION 13. The second paragraph of Section 42-7-200(A) of the
1976 Code, as last amended by Act 589 of 1990, is further amended to
read:
"When an employee makes a claim for benefits pursuant to Title
42 and the State Workers' Compensation Commission determines that