H 3709 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] necessary in accordance with the provisions of Title 42. The remedy
provided in this section shall not apply until all available administrative
remedies under this title against any insured statutory employer have
been exhausted."
SECTION 14. Section 42-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-9-220. (A) Compensation under this
title shall be paid periodically, promptly, and directly to the
person entitled thereto, unless otherwise specifically provided.
(B) Compensation must be paid by a check and not a
draft."
SECTION 15. Section 42-9-360 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 42-9-360. (A) No claim for
compensation under this title shall be assignable and all compensation
and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from
taxes.
(B) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care provider
to demand of or cause a demand to be made on a workers' compensation
claimant prior to the final adjudication of his claim. Nothing in this
section shall be construed to prohibit the collection from and demand for
collection from a workers' compensation insurance carrier or self-insured
employer. Violation of this section shall result in a penalty of five
hundred dollars payable to the workers' compensation claimant.
(C) It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care provider to
demand of or cause a demand to be made on a workers' compensation
claimant for charges in excess of the fee provided by the commission's
applicable fee schedule or to charge any fee in excess of the fee provided
by such schedule. Violation of this section shall result in a penalty of
one thousand dollars payable to the workers' compensation claimant.
(D) Payment to an authorized health care provider for services shall
be made timely but no later than thirty days from the date the authorized
health care provider tenders request for payment to the employer's
representative, unless the commission has received a request to review