H 3709 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] hearing. Further, the commission may not entertain any application to
set aside for fraud an award or order commencing temporary
compensation and entered without an evidentiary hearing unless and
until the employer or carrier is current with all payments due.
(C) The filing required by this section may be made by certified
mail, return receipt requested, in which case the date of filing is the date
of mailing as shown by the return receipt and the same shall constitute
filing within the time period set forth in this section."
SECTION 18. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended
by Section 15, Part II, of Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-19-10. Every employer shall keep a record of
all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course
of their employment on blanks approved by the commission. Within ten
days after the occurrence and knowledge of it, as provided in Section
42-15-20, of an injury to an employee requiring medical or surgical
attention, a report of the injury must be made in writing and mailed to
the commission on blanks approved by it for this purpose. However, for
the injury of a South Carolina National Guard member as provided for
in Section 42-7-67, the ten days must be counted from the date the
employer, the South Carolina National Guard, has knowledge that the
federal government has denied benefits to the injured guard member or
that benefits or additional benefits may be due under the provisions for
South Carolina Workers' Compensation.
Such report shall contain the name, nature and location of the business
of the employer and the name, age, sex, wages and occupation of the
injured employee and shall state the date and hour of the accident
causing injury, the nature and cause of the injury and such other
information as may be required by the Commission.
An injury for which there is no compensable lost time or permanency
and the medical treatment does not exceed an amount specified by
regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission may be filed in
summary on a form and at a time prescribed by the commission.
Provided, however, this form may not be used to report an injury to the
back.
Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or
otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment
on forms approved by the commission.
If the injury requires minimal medical attention at a cost not to exceed
an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation
Commission, does not cause more than one lost workday or permanency,
the employer is not required to make a written report to the commission
or their insurance carrier, provided the employer maintains a record as