H 3709 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] injury were extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the normal
conditions of the employment.
Work-related stress unaccompanied by physical injury is not
considered compensable if it results from any event which is incidental
to normal employer/employee relations including, but not limited to,
personnel actions by the employer such as disciplinary actions, work
evaluations, transfers, promotions, demotions, salary reviews, or
terminations, except when such actions are taken in an extraordinary and
unusual manner."
SECTION 3. Section 42-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 42-1-310. (A) Every employer and
employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have
accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept
compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and
in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby, unless
he shall have given, prior to any accident resulting in injury or death,
notice to the contrary in the manner provided in S 42-1-340.
(B) `Employment' subject to the provisions of this title means
any service performed by an employee for the person employing him.