H*3733 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] ABANDONMENT OF A DWELLING UNIT, SO AS TO PROVIDE
THAT IF THE TENANT HAS VOLUNTARILY TERMINATED THE
UTILITIES AND THERE IS AN UNEXPLAINED ABSENCE OF A
TENANT AFTER DEFAULT IN PAYMENT OF RENT,
ABANDONMENT IS CONSIDERED IMMEDIATE AND THE
FIFTEEN-DAY RULE DOES NOT APPLY; AND TO AMEND
SECTION 27-40-790, RELATING TO THE RESIDENTIAL
LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT AND THE PAYMENT OF RENT
INTO COURT, SO AS TO DELETE THE WORD
"JUDGMENT" AND REPLACE IT WITH THE WORD
"DECISION".
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South
Carolina:
Definition changed
SECTION 1. Section 27-40-210(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(4) `fair-market rental value' means the actual periodic rental
payment for comparable rental property to which a willing landlord and a
willing tenant would agree. In determining the fair-market rental value,
the court may consider appraisals offered by the tenant, landlord, realty
experts, licensed appraisers, and other relevant evidence;"
New definition added
SECTION 2. Section 27-40-210 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"(18) `security deposit' means a monetary deposit from the
tenant to the landlord which is held in trust by the landlord to secure the
full and faithful performance of the terms and conditions of the lease
agreement as provided in Section 27-40-410."
Reference deleted; clarification of terms
SECTION 3. Section 27-40-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 27-40-240. (A) A person has notice of a fact if:
(1) the person has actual knowledge of it;
(2) the person has received a notice or notification of it; or