South Carolina Legislature
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definition changed

SECTION 1. Section 27-40-210(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4) `fair-market rental value' means the actual periodic rental payment for comparable rental property to which a willing landlord and a willing tenant would agree. In determining the fair-market rental value, the court may consider appraisals offered by the tenant, landlord, realty experts, licensed appraisers, and other relevant evidence;"

New definition added

SECTION 2. Section 27-40-210 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(18) `security deposit' means a monetary deposit from the tenant to the landlord which is held in trust by the landlord to secure the full and faithful performance of the terms and conditions of the lease agreement as provided in Section 27-40-410."

Reference deleted; clarification of terms

SECTION 3. Section 27-40-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-40-240. (A) A person has notice of a fact if:

(1) the person has actual knowledge of it;

(2) the person has received a notice or notification of it; or