South Carolina Legislature
[…] In determining the fair-market rental value, the court may consider appraisals offered by the tenant, landlord, realty experts, licensed appraisers, and other relevant evidence;"

New definition added

SECTION 2. Section 27-40-210 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(18) `security deposit' means a monetary deposit from the tenant to the landlord which is held in trust by the landlord to secure the full and faithful performance of the terms and conditions of the lease agreement as provided in Section 27-40-410."

Reference deleted; clarification of terms

SECTION 3. Section 27-40-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-40-240. (A) A person has notice of a fact if:

(1) the person has actual knowledge of it;

(2) the person has received a notice or notification of it; or

(3) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists. A person `knows' or `has knowledge' of a fact if he has actual knowledge of it.

(B) A person `notifies' or `gives' a notice or notification to another person by taking steps reasonably calculated to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not the other actually comes to know of it. A person `receives' a notice or notification when:

(1) it comes to his attention; or

(2) in the case of the landlord, it is delivered at the place of business of the landlord through which the rental agreement was made or at any place held out by the landlord as the place for receipt of the communication; or

(3) in the case of the tenant, it is delivered in hand to the tenant or mailed by registered or certified mail to the tenant at the place held out by him as the place for receipt of the communication, or in the absence of the designation, to the tenant's last known place of residence. Proof of mailing pursuant to this subsection constitutes notice without proof of receipt.

(C) `Notice', knowledge, or a notice or notification received by an organization is effective for a particular transaction from the time it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time it would have been brought to the individual's attention if the organization had exercised reasonable diligence.

(D) The time within which an act is to be done must be computed by reference to South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure."

Changing locks by tenant

SECTION 4. Section 27-40-530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(e) A tenant shall not change locks on the dwelling unit without the permission of the landlord."

Security, prepaid rent; fire or casualty; etc.