South Carolina Legislature
[…] (D) The time within which an act is to be done must be computed by reference to South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure."

Changing locks by tenant

SECTION 4. Section 27-40-530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(e) A tenant shall not change locks on the dwelling unit without the permission of the landlord."

Security, prepaid rent; fire or casualty; etc.

SECTION 5. Section 27-40-650(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b) Unless the fire or casualty was due to the tenant's negligence or otherwise caused by the tenant, if the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return security recoverable under Section 27-40-410 and all prepaid rent. Accounting for rent in the event of termination or apportionment must be made as of the date of the fire or casualty. A landlord may withhold the tenant's security deposit or prepaid rent if the fire or casualty was due to the tenant's negligence or otherwise caused by the tenant; however, if the landlord withholds a security deposit or prepaid rent, he must comply with the notice requirement in Section 27-40-410(a)."

Reimbursement of costs; etc.

SECTION 6. Section 27-40-720(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: