H*4397 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] returned to local governments for a fifteen-year period under the terms of
this section is the amount in excess of the annual admissions tax revenues
previously generated by the establishment or establishments within the
development area. This amount is determined by using the average of
the admissions tax revenues generated during the two fiscal years
preceding the first year of new and expanded land and capital assets of at
least twenty million dollars."
Annual depreciation
SECTION 12A. Item 26 of the schedule contained in the first paragraph
of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"26. Rubber Products........ 15%."
Depreciation floor
SECTION 12B. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the
1976 Code, as amended by Act 32 of 1995, is further amended to
read:
"In no event may the original cost be reduced by more than
eighty percent, except this limit is ninety percent for:
(1) custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing
electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and
computer peripherals; and
(2) equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers
who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have
over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Capital
investment will be based upon the gross cost of assets in South Carolina
as shown on the manufacturer's property tax and fee-in-lieu of property
tax filings. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the
property were owned for the full year. The term `original cost' means
gross capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the
election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes. For
purposes of this paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the conduct of
manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for
computers and computer peripherals are molds and dies designed,
produced, and conditioned to the special order of a
manufacturer."
Stipulated date
SECTION 13. As used in the amendments to Section 12-10-70(1)(b)
contained in this act, the phrase "stipulated date" means the
general effective date of this act and the Code Commissioner in the
preparation of the cumulative supplement to the Code of Laws of South