H*4397 Session 111 (1995-1996)
[…] five-year period at each site. The tire manufacturer's capital investment
must be based upon the gross cost of assets in South Carolina as shown
on the manufacturer's property tax and fee-in-lieu of property tax filings.
The council will certify the manufacturer if it determines that the
available incentives are appropriate for the new project, the total benefits
of the new project exceed the costs to the public, and the qualifying
business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter."
Carry forward
SECTION 7. A. Section 12-6-3360(H) of the 1976 Code, as added by
Act 76 and amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(H) A credit claimed under this section but not used in a
taxable year may be carried forward for fifteen years from the taxable
year in which the credit is earned by the taxpayer. Credits which are
carried forward must be used in the order earned and before jobs credits
claimed in the current year."
B. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1995.
Tax credits
SECTION 8. Section 12-10-70(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 25
of 1995, is amended to read:
"(1) (a) If at least fifty-one percent of the full-time employees