Click here to see a list of stop words.
[…] The Joint Bond Review Committee must review and the State 3. Section 11-51-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 11-51-190. The research universities while engaging in projects related to this act shall be exempt from the state procurement process, except
"Section 41-43-100. In addition to other powers vested in the authority by existing laws, the authority has all powers granted the counties and municipalities of this State pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 29, 2. Section 41-43-110(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 404 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(A) The authority may issue bonds to provide funds for any program authorized by this chapter. The bonds authorized by this chapter are limited obligations of the authority. The principal and interest are payable solely out of the revenues derived by the authority. The bonds issued do not constitute an indebtedness of the State or the authority within the meaning of any state constitutional provision or statutory limitation. They are an indebtedness payable solely from a revenue producing source or from a special source
"Section 54-3-119. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the State Ports Authority Board is directed to sell under those terms and conditions it considers most advantageous to the authority and the State of South Carolina all real property it owns on Daniel Island and Thomas (St.