S 652 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] to disseminate criminal history record information except as authorized
in this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be
imprisoned for not more than thirty days or fined not more than one
hundred dollars, or both, in the discretion of the court.
(M) An employee of the division responsible for
making a determination of whether or not an applicant or purchaser is
prohibited from acquiring or possessing a pistol under items (a), (b), (c),
or (d) of Section 16-23-30 is immune from liability pursuant to the S.C.
Tort Claims Act, Section 15-78-10 et seq.
(N) The division is hereby authorized to promulgate
regulations to implement the provisions of this section.
SECTION 3. Section 16-23-10(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"(c) The term `crime of violence' means murder,
manslaughter (except negligent manslaughter arising out of traffic
accidents), rape, mayhem, kidnapping, burglary, robbery,
housebreaking, assault with intent to kill, commit rape, or rob, assault
with a dangerous weapon, or assault with intent to commit any offense
punishable by imprisonment for more than one year any crime
delineated as a violent crime in Section 16-1-60 as well as any state or
federal offense punishable by a term of imprisonment of two years or
more. The term `crime of violence' does not include negligent
manslaughter arising out of traffic accidents or any offense pertaining to
antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of trade, or other
similar offenses relating to the regulation of business
practices."
SECTION 4. Upon approval by the Governor, this act takes effect
January 1, 1993./ .
JOHN A. MARTIN, for Committee.