S 652 Session 109 (1991-1992)
[…] the 3application is approved or disapproved. If the application is
disapproved, the reason shall be stated. In either event, the signature of
the director of the division or his authorized agent must accompany the
action. If the division fails to return the application to the dealer within
the fourteen day period, the application is deemed to be approved.
For purposes of this section, the purchase of a pistol does not include
the redeeming of a pistol by its owner after it has been pledged to secure
a loan."
SECTION 2. Section 16-23-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 16-23-490. Any person who is convicted of
committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in
Section 16-1-60, if the person is in possession of a firearm or visibly
displays what appears to be a firearm or visibly displays a knife during
the commission of the violent crime, shall must, in
addition to the punishment provided for the crime, be punished by a term
of imprisonment of five years; provided, that this five-year sentence
does not apply in cases where the death penalty or a life sentence
without parole is imposed for the violent crime.
Service of this five-year sentence is mandatory, no part of which
may be suspended nor probation granted. unless a longer
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment is provided by law for the
violent crime. The court may must impose this
mandatory five-year sentence to run consecutively. or
concurrently. The person so sentenced under this section is not
eligible during this five-year period for parole, work release, or extended
work release. Such five years may not be suspended and
the person may not complete his term of imprisonment in less than five
years pursuant to good-time credits or work credits; however, the
person may earn credits earned during this period.
As used in this section, `firearm' means any machine gun,
automatic rifle, revolver, pistol, or any weapon which will, or is
designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile; `knife'
means an instrument or tool consisting of a sharp cutting blade whether
or not fastened to a handle which is capable of being used to inflict a cut,
slash, or wound.
No such additional punishment may be imposed unless the
indictment alleged as a separate count that the person was in possession
of a firearm or visibly displayed what appeared to be a firearm or visibly
displays a knife during the commission of the violent crime and
conviction was had upon this count in the indictment. The penalties
prescribed in this section may not be imposed unless the person
convicted was at the same time indicted and convicted of a violent crime