H 3390 Session 110 (1993-1994)
[…] The Governor may remove for cause any person so appointed by him
under the provisions of this paragraph to fill any such vacancy.
occurs;
(3) members to fill any a vacancy in the State Board
of Corrections occurring during the recess of the General
Assembly.;
(4) proxies to represent the share of the State in the Cheraw and
Coalfields Railroad Company and in the Cheraw and Salisbury Railroad
Company.;
(5) the chief constable of the State, whensoever
when in his judgment any a public emergency
shall require requires it or when necessary to the due
execution of legal process."
SECTION 2. Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-240.(A) Any An
officer, of the county or State, except an officer whose
removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the State
Constitution, and an officer guilty of the offense named
in Section 22 8 of Article IV VI of the
Constitution, or an officer appointed by the Governor with or
without the advice and consent of the Senate, who is guilty of
misconduct or persistent neglect of duty in office or who persists in
holding an office to which he has been appointed or elected the duties
of which he has not the capacity is incapable of
discharging properly to discharge shall be is
subject to removal by the Governor of the State upon any of the
foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the
Governor that any of the causes provided in this section exist.
But However, before removing any such
an officer the Governor shall inform him in writing of the
specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on
reasonable notice to be heard.
(B) A person appointed by the Governor with or without the
advice and consent of the Senate may be removed from office by the
Governor by an executive order for any cause the Governor deems
sufficient."
SECTION 3. Section 1-3-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-3-250. Any such An officer
shall have the right of, other than an officer appointed by the